Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9-302 - Inducing false testimony or avoidance of subpoena(a) A person may not harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent to: (1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or(2) induce a victim or witness: (i) to avoid the service of a subpoena or summons to testify;(ii) to be absent from an official proceeding to which the victim or witness has been subpoenaed or summoned; or(iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act.(b) A person may not solicit another person to harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent to: (1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or(2) induce a victim or witness: (i) to avoid the service of a subpoena or summons to testify;(ii) to be absent from an official proceeding to which the victim or witness has been subpoenaed or summoned; or(iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act.(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.(2) If the testimony, subpoena, official proceeding, or report involving the victim or witness relates to a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of this article, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.(d) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 145,Sec. 1, eff. 6/1/2018.