S.C. Code § 7-13-710
2011 Act No. 27, Section 5, declared legally unenforceable pursuant to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 by the U.S. Department of Justice, see letter to S.C. Assistant Deputy Attorney General from the Civil Rights Division of the U.S. Department of Justice, dated December 23, 2011. 2011 Act No. 27, Section 5, amends Section 7-13-710, which read:
"When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."
The United States District Court for the District of Columbia precleared sections 4, 5, 7, and 8 of 2011 Act No. 27 for future elections in South Carolina beginning with any elections in 2013, see South Carolina v. U.S., -- F.Supp.2d --, 2012 WL 4814094 (D.D.C.,2012).