Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-11-530 - Guardian ad litem to represent best interests of the child; removal of volunteer guardian ad litem(A)(1) The guardian ad litem is charged in general with the duty of representation of the child's best interests. After appointment by the family court to a case involving an abused or neglected child, the guardian ad litem shall receive appropriate notice of all court hearings and proceedings regarding the child. The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.(2) The South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500, whichever is appropriate, may intervene in an abuse or neglect proceeding in order to petition the court to relieve the volunteer, lay guardian ad litem from appointment for the following reasons: (b) conflict of interest;(d) persistent neglect of duties;(f) a knowing and wilful violation of program policies and procedures that affect the health, safety, and welfare of the child.(3) The court shall determine what is in the best interest of the child when ruling on the petition.(B) The guardian ad litem is authorized to:(1) conduct an independent assessment of the facts;(2) confer with and observe the child involved;(3) interview persons involved in the case;(4) participate on any multidisciplinary evaluation team for the case on which the guardian ad litem has been appointed;(5) make recommendations to the court concerning the child's welfare;(6) make motions necessary to enforce the orders of the court, seek judicial review, or petition the court for relief on behalf of the child.(C) The guardian ad litem is authorized through counsel to introduce, examine, and cross-examine witnesses in any proceeding involving the child and participate in the proceedings to any degree necessary to represent the child adequately.Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 37 (HB 3118), s 1, eff. 6/2/2009.2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.