S.C. Code § 62-7-1013
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 62-7-1013 - Certification of trust
(a) Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust containing the following information:
(1) that the trust exists and the date the trust instrument was executed;
(2) the identity of the settlor;
(3) the identity and address of the currently acting trustee;
(4) the powers of the trustee which may make a reference to the powers set forth in the South Carolina Trust Code;
(5) the revocability or irrevocability of the trust and the identity of any person holding a power to revoke the trust;
(6) the authority of cotrustees to sign or otherwise authenticate and whether all or less than all are required in order to exercise powers of the trustee; and
(7) the manner of taking title to trust property.
(b) A certification of trust may be signed or otherwise authenticated by any trustee.
(c) A certification of trust must state that the trust has not been revoked, modified, or amended in any manner that would cause the representations contained in the certification of trust to be incorrect.
(d) A certification of trust need not contain the dispositive terms of a trust.
(e) A recipient of a certification of trust may require the trustee to furnish copies of those excerpts from the original trust instrument and later amendments which designate the trustee and confer upon the trustee the power to act in the pending transaction.
(f) A person who acts in reliance upon a certification of trust without knowledge that the representations contained therein are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. Knowledge of the terms of the trust may not be inferred solely from the fact that a copy of all or part of the trust instrument is held by the person relying upon the certification.
(g) A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.
(h) A person making a demand for the trust instrument in addition to a certification of trust or excerpts is liable for damages if the court determines that the person did not act in good faith in demanding the trust instrument.
(i) This section does not limit the right of a person to obtain a copy of the trust instrument in a judicial proceeding concerning the trust.
(j) In a transaction involving title to real property, the certificate of trust must be executed and acknowledged in a manner that permits its recordation in the Office of the Register of Deeds or Clerk of Court in the county in which the real property is located.
(k) The Certificate of Trust may be either in the form set forth below or in any other form that satisfies the above requirements.
Settlor: ________________________________
Name of Trust: ________________________________
Date of Trust: ________________________________
Current Trustee(s): ________________________________
Address of Trust: ________________________________
The undersigned trustee(s) does hereby confirm the existence of the within described Trust and certify the following:
1. The undersigned is/are all of the currently serving trustee(s).
2. The Trust is in full force and effect and has not been revoked, terminated or otherwise amended in any manner which would cause the representations in this Certification of Trust to be incorrect.
3. The Trust is revocable/irrevocable. (If revocable, define who can revoke the document).
4. The above designated trustee(s) is/are fully empowered to act for said Trust and is/are properly exercising the trustee's authority under this Trust. No other trustee or other individual or entity is required to execute any document for the Trust.
5. The signature(s) of _______ of the trustees is/are required for any action taken on behalf of the Trust. (Define signature requirements)
6. The proper manner for taking title to Trust property is:
[Name(s) of all current trustees], Trustee
[Name of trust], dated [Date of trust]
7. To the undersigned's knowledge, there are no claims, challenges of any kind, or cause of action alleged, which contest or question the validity of the Trust or the trustee's authority to act for the Trust.
8. The trustee is authorized by the Trust Agreement to ______________________________. (State, synopsize, or describe relevant powers.)
IN WITNESS THEREOF: the undersigned, being all of the trustees, do hereby execute this Certificate of Trust this ___ day of ____________________, 20__.
Witnesses: Trustee(s):
___________________________________
___________________________________
___________________________________
___________________________________
___________________________________
STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
)
)
ACKNOWLEDGMENT
COUNTY OF __________________
)
I,____________________, do hereby certify that trustee(s) personally appeared before me this day and acknowledged the due execution of the foregoing instrument. Witness my hand and official seal this the day of ______, 20__
(SEAL)
Notary Public for South Carolina
My Commission Expires:
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 100 (SB 143), s 2, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 244 (HB 3803), s 58, eff. 6/7/2010.
2005 Act No. 66, Section 1.