Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 62-5-103 - Facility of payment or delivery(A) A person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated individual may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding a net aggregate amount of fifteen thousand dollars each year by paying or delivering the money or property to the conservator for the minor or incapacitated person, if the person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property has actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed or an appointment is pending. If the net aggregate amount to be paid or delivered in a given year exceeds fifteen thousand dollars, a protective proceeding is required. If the person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person does not have actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed or that appointment of a conservator is pending, the person may pay or deliver the money or property in amounts not exceeding a net aggregate of fifteen thousand dollars each year to: (1) a person having the care and custody of the minor or incapacitated individual with whom the minor or incapacitated individual resides;(2) a guardian of the minor or an incapacitated individual; or(3) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally insured savings account in the sole name of the minor or for the minor under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act and giving notice of the deposit to the minor.(B) The persons, other than a financial institution under subsection (A)(3) above, receiving money or property for a minor or incapacitated individual, serve as fiduciaries subject to fiduciary duties, and are obligated to apply the money for the benefit of the minor or incapacitated individual with due regard to: (1) the size of the estate, the probable duration of the minority or incapacity, and the likelihood that the minor or incapacitated individual, at some future time, may be able to manage his affairs and his estate;(2) the accustomed standard of living of the minor or incapacitated individual and members of his household; and(3) other funds or resources used or available for the support or any obligation to provide support for the minor or incapacitated individual.(C) The persons may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or incapacitated individual's support. Money or other property received on behalf of a minor or incapacitated individual may not be used by a person to discharge a legal or customary obligation of support that may exist between that person and the minor or incapacitated individual. Excess sums must be preserved for future benefit of the minor or incapacitated individual, and any balance not used and property received for the minor or incapacitated individual must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or is emancipated by court order; or, to the incapacitated individual when he has been readjudicated as no longer incapacitated. Persons who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are not responsible for the proper application of the money or personal property.(D) An employer may fulfill his duties to a minor or incapacitated individual by delivering a check to or depositing payment into an account in the name of the minor or incapacitated employee.Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 200 (HB 4234),s 2, eff. 5/21/2024, app. to all applicable actions, proceedings, and matters filed on and after the effective date.Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 128 (HB 3821),s 4, eff. 4/4/2022.Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 87 (SB 415), s 5, eff. 1/1/2019.1997 Act No. 152, Section 20; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 82; 1988 Act No. 659, Section 20; 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1.