S.C. Code § 61-6-1035
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 61-6-1035 - Sampling of wines
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 61-6-1500, the sampling of wines containing over sixteen and one-half percent by volume of alcohol, cordials, and other distilled spirits sold in a retail alcoholic liquor store is authorized if the sampling is conducted as follows:
* * *
(8) At least ten days before the sampling, a letter detailing the specific date and hours of the sampling must be mailed first class to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division. The letter must include a copy of a certificate of liability insurance for the manufacturer, the retail establishment, or its agent, conducting the tastings.
(9) No sample may be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, an intoxicated person or a person under the age of twenty-one years. This person must not be allowed to loiter on the store premises.
(10) The tastings must be conducted by the manufacturer, retailer, or an agent of the manufacturer or retailer, and must not be conducted by a wholesaler, an employee of a wholesaler, or an agent of a wholesaler.
(11) No retail alcoholic liquor store may offer more than one sampling per day.
(12) All product samples used for tastings must be purchased by the retailer from a South Carolina Licensed Wholesaler as required by Section 61-6-100(3).
(13) All associated costs for the tasting must be paid for by the manufacturer, the retailer, or its agent, conducting the tasting.
(14) Mixers, which must be nonalcoholic and carry zero percent of alcohol by weight, may be provided in conjunction with the tasting, but the mixers must be provided free of charge.
(15) Store mixers used, but not sold, in conjunction with tastings.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 60 (SB 619),s 5, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 62 (HB 3137), s 3, eff. 5/19/2017.
Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 66 (HB 3178), s 1, eff. 6/17/2011.
2002 Act No. 335, Section 1.
2021 Act No. 60, Sections 1 and 11, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds and declares that:
"(A) The State has a substantial interest in regulating alcoholic liquors and other beverages containing alcohol; the activities of manufacturers, importers, wholesalers, and retailers; and the influences that affect the consumption levels of alcoholic liquors and other beverages containing alcohol by the people of the State.
"(B) The State has a substantial interest in exercising its police power to promote the public health, safety, and welfare of the State by regulating the business of manufacturing, distributing, and retail sales of alcoholic liquors and other beverages containing alcohol in the manner and to the extent allowed by law to promote and preserve public health and safety through legitimate, nonprotectionist measures, which include regulating and controlling alcoholic beverage transactions in this State and the means and manner in which licensed micro-distilleries and alcoholic liquor manufacturers may sell alcoholic beverages to the state's qualifying consumers.
"(C) Selling alcoholic liquors from manufacturers outside the State directly to residents of this State poses a serious threat to the state's efforts to prevent underage drinking, to state revenue collections, and to the public health and safety of the state's residents.
* * *