S.C. Code § 5-1-26
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 5-1-26 - Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation created; membership; terms; chairman; committee staff
(A) The Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation is created to review the petition and documentation submitted by an area seeking municipal incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State whether the area meets the minimum service standard incorporation requirements as provided in Section 5-1-30.
(B) The committee consists of seven members:
(1) two Senators appointed by the President of the Senate;
(2) two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(3) one person appointed by the Governor;
(4) one city manager or elected city official appointed by the President of the Senate from a list of three persons recommended by the Municipal Association of South Carolina; and
(5) one county council member or county manager or administrator appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives from a list of three persons recommended by the South Carolina Association of Counties.
(C) The members are appointed to serve terms of two years, initially beginning on July 1, 2005, and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the unexpired term.
(D) The committee shall elect a chairman from its membership for a one-year term. The position of chairman rotates among the members.
(E) The committee meets at times and places as it may determine.
(F) Staff for the committee must be provided by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Representatives.
S.C. Code § 5-1-26
Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 1 (SB 2),s 30, eff. 1/31/2019.
Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 1 (SB 2),s 29, eff. 1/31/2019.
2005 Act No. 77, Section 1, eff 7/1/2005.
2005 Act No. 77, Section 3, provides as follows:
"The provisions of this act take effect July 1, 2005; however, the appointment of the members of the Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation may be made upon signature by the Governor."