S.C. Code § 4-10-460
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 4-10-460 - Renewal or reimposition of tax
The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 290 (SB 940), s 2, eff. 6/24/2014.
2008 Act No. 316, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 12, 2008).