S.C. Code § 38-71-340
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 38-71-340 - Required provisions
Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, each accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to an individual in this State must contain the provisions specified in this section, in the words in which they appear in this section. The insurer, at its option, may substitu
* * *
After receiving written proof of loss, the Company will pay _ [insert period for payment which may not be less prompt than those set forth in Section 38-59-230] all benefits then due for _ [insert applicable term for type of benefits].
(9) A provision as follows:
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS:
Benefits will be paid to the insured. Loss of life benefits are payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation in effect at the time of payment. If none is then in effect, the benefits will be paid to the insured's estate. Any other benefits unpaid at death may be paid, at the company's option, either to the insured's beneficiary or estate.
Optional paragraph: If benefits are payable to the insured's estate or a beneficiary who cannot execute a valid release, the company can pay benefits up to one thousand dollars to someone related to the insured or beneficiary by blood or marriage whom the company considers to be entitled to the benefits. The company will be discharged to the extent of any such payment made in good faith.
Optional paragraph: The company may pay all or a portion of any indemnities provided for health care services to the provider, unless the insured directs otherwise in writing by the time proofs of loss are filed. The company cannot require that the services be rendered by a particular provider.
(10) A provision as follows:
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND AUTOPSY:
The company at its own expense may have the insured examined as often as reasonably necessary while a claim is pending and in cases of death of the insured the insurer at its own expense also may have an autopsy performed during the period of contestability unless prohibited by law. The autopsy must be performed in South Carolina.
(11) A provision as follows:
LEGAL ACTIONS:
No legal action may be brought to recover on this policy within sixty days after written proof of loss has been given as required by this policy. No such action may be brought after six years from the time written proof of loss is required to be given.
(12) A provision as follows:
CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY:
The insured can change the beneficiary at any time by giving the company written notice. The beneficiary's consent is not required for this or any other change in the policy, unless the designation of the beneficiary is irrevocable.
(13) A provision as follows:
CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES:
Any provision of this policy which, on its effective date, is in conflict with the laws of the state in which the insured resides on that date is amended to conform to the minimum requirements of such laws.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 13 (HB 3585),s 5, eff. 4/12/2021.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 759; 1988 Act No. 394, Section 3; 1980 Act No. 354, Section 2] recodified as Section 38-71-340 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1962 Code Section 37-474; 1956 (49) 2029; 1952 Code Sections 37-473 to 37-484, 37-486, 37-487; Former 1976 Code Section 38-35-440 [1947 (45) 322.