S.C. Code § 38-71-340
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 38-71-340 - Required provisions
Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, each accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery to an individual in this State must contain the provisions specified in this section, in the words in which they appear in this section. The insurer, at its option, may substitute for one or more of these provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the director or his designee which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. These provisions must be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this section or, at the option of the insurer, by appropriate individual or group caption or subcaptions approved by the director or his designee.
(1) A provision as follows:
ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES:
This policy, with the application and attached papers, if any, is the entire contract between the insured and the company.
No change in this policy is effective until approved by a company officer. This approval must be noted on or attached to this policy. No agent may change this policy or waive any of its provisions.
(2) A provision as follows:
TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:
After two years from the issue date only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability that starts after the two-year period.
A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium (a) until at least age fifty or (b) in the case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from which the clause in parenthesis may be omitted at the insurer's option) "INCONTESTABLE":
(a) Misstatements in the application:
After this policy has been in force for two years during the insured's lifetime (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the company cannot contest the statements contained in the application.
(b) Preexisting conditions:
No claim for loss incurred or disability that starts after two years from the issue date will be reduced or denied because a sickness or physical condition not excluded by name or specific description before the date of loss had existed before the effective date of coverage.
(3) A provision as follows:
GRACE PERIOD:
This policy has a _ day grace period. This means that if a renewal premium is not paid on or before the date it is due, it may be paid during the following __ days. During the grace period the policy will stay in force. [Note: Insert a number not less than "seven" for weekly premium policies, "ten" for monthly premium policies, and "thirty-one" for all other policies.]
(4) A provision as follows:
REINSTATEMENT:
* * *
If the policy provides for periodic payment for a continuing loss, written proof of loss must be given the company within ninety days after the end of each period for which the company is liable. For any other loss, written proof must be given within ninety days after such loss. If it was not reasonably possible to give written proof in the time required, the company may not reduce or deny the claim for this reason if the proof is filed as soon as reasonably possible. The proof required must be given no later than one year from the time specified unless the claimant was legally incapacitated.
(8) A provision as follows:
TIME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS:
After receiving written proof of loss, the Company will pay _ [insert period for payment which may not be less frequently than monthly] all benefits then due for _ [insert applicable term for type of benefits].
Notwithstanding the above, the time of payment of claims provision in health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670(6) must read as follows:
TIME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS:
After receiving written proof of loss, the Company will pay _ [insert period for payment which may not be less prompt than those set forth in Section 38-59-230] all benefits then due for _ [insert applicable term for type of benefits].
(9) A provision as follows:
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS:
Benefits will be paid to the insured. Loss of life benefits are payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation in effect at the time of payment. If none is then in effect, the benefits will be paid to the insured's estate. Any other benefits unpaid at death may be paid, at the company's option, either to the insured's beneficiary or estate.
Optional paragraph: If benefits are payable to the insured's estate or a beneficiary who cannot execute a valid release, the company can pay benefits up to one thousand dollars to someone related to the insured or beneficiary by blood or marriage whom the company considers to be entitled to the benefits. The company will be discharged to the extent of any such payment made in good faith.
Optional paragraph: The company may pay all or a portion of any indemnities provided for health care services to the provider, unless the insured directs otherwise in writing by the time proofs of loss are filed. The company cannot require that the services be rendered by a particular provider.
(10) A provision as follows:
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND AUTOPSY:
The company at its own expense may have the insured examined as often as reasonably necessary while a claim is pending and in cases of death of the insured the insurer at its own expense also may have an autopsy performed during the period of contestability unless prohibited by law. The autopsy must be performed in South Carolina.
(11) A provision as follows:
LEGAL ACTIONS:
No legal action may be brought to recover on this policy within sixty days after written proof of loss has been given as required by this policy. No such action may be brought after six years from the time written proof of loss is required to be given.
(12) A provision as follows:
CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY:
* * *