Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 31-3-370 - Removal of commissioners(A) For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the council, but a commissioner may be removed only after he has been given a copy of the charges at least ten days before the hearing on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings on it, must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the municipality is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce.(B) The commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority must remain as an assisted resident in order to continue service on the board of commissioners. In the event that the commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority vacates the public housing unit or is evicted from the public housing unit, the mayor must automatically remove the commissioner from the board of commissioners with no opportunity to be heard or to contest the removal.1999 Act No. 50, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 361, Section 8; 1994 Act No. 360, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 505; 1938 (40) 1909; 1937 (40) 431; 1934 (38) 1368; 1942 Code Section 5271-34; 1952 Code Section 36-118; 1962 Code Section 36-118.