S.C. Code § 24-3-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 24-3-20 - Custody of convicted persons; designation of place of confinement; participation in work release and training program; litter removal; establishment and administration of restitution program
(A) A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department or by some other entity. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county or municipal chief administrative officer, or the equivalent, where the facility is located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional sentence for the escape or attempted escape in a minimum security facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape and one year before his projected release date.
(B) When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, if the director determines that:
(1) the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and
(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.
The department shall notify victims registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the offense occurred before releasing inmates on work release. However, the trial judge may waive his right to receive the notification contained in this section by notifying the department of this waiver in writing. The department has the authority to deny release based upon opinions received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of the release.
A prisoner's place of confinement may not be extended as permitted by this subsection if the prisoner:
(a) is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction for criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree; attempted criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; engaging a child for sexual performance; spousal sexual battery; a harassment or stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16, or a burglary offense pursuant to Section 16-11-311 or 16-11-312(B); or
(b) is currently serving a sentence for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, except that a prisoner serving a sentence for kidnapping, pursuant to Section 16-3-910, voluntary manslaughter, pursuant to Section 16-3-50, armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(A), attempted armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(B), burglary in the second degree, pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), or carjacking, pursuant to Section 16-3-1075 may be eligible to participate in the work release programs so long as the prisoner is within three years from the date of his release from incarceration, and the prisoner is not serving a sentence involving criminal sexual conduct or other violent crime, as classified under Section 16-1-60.
(3) A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall not have his place of confinement extended until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-125.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department shall make available for use in litter control and removal any or all prison inmates not engaged in programs determined by the department to be more beneficial in terms of rehabilitation and cost effectiveness. The department shall not make available for litter control those inmates who, in the judgment of the director, pose a significant threat to the community or who are not physically, mentally, or emotionally able to perform work required in litter control. No inmate may be assigned to a county prison facility except upon written acceptance of the inmate by the chief county administrative officer or his designee, and no prisoner may be assigned to litter control in a county which maintains a facility unless he is assigned to the county prison facility. The department shall include in its annual report to the Department of Administration an analysis of the job and program assignments of inmates. This plan must include such programs as litter removal, prison industries, work release, education, and counseling. The department shall make every effort to minimize not only inmate idleness but also occupation in marginally productive pursuits. The Department of Administration and the Governor's Office shall comment in writing to the department concerning necessary alterations in this plan.
(D) Notwithstanding Section 24-13-125, the department may establish a restitution program for the purpose of allowing persons convicted of nonviolent offenses who are sentenced to the department to reimburse the victim for the value of the property stolen or damages caused by the offense. If no victim is involved, the person convicted shall contribute to the administration of the program. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to administer the program.
* * *