S.C. Code § 24-3-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 24-3-20 - Custody of convicted persons; designation of place of confinement; participation in work release and training program; litter removal; establishment and administration of restitution program
* * *
(b) is currently serving a sentence for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, except that a prisoner serving a sentence for kidnapping, pursuant to Section 16-3-910, voluntary manslaughter, pursuant to Section 16-3-50, armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(A), attempted armed robbery, pursuant to Section 16-11-330(B), burglary in the second degree, pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), or carjacking, pursuant to Section 16-3-1075 may be eligible to participate in the work release programs so long as the prisoner is within three years from the date of his release from incarceration, and the prisoner is not serving a sentence involving criminal sexual conduct or other violent crime, as classified under Section 16-1-60.
(3) A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall not have his place of confinement extended until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-125.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department shall make available for use in litter control and removal any or all prison inmates not engaged in programs determined by the department to be more beneficial in terms of rehabilitation and cost effectiveness. The department shall not make available for litter control those inmates who, in the judgment of the director, pose a significant threat to the community or who are not physically, mentally, or emotionally able to perform work required in litter control. No inmate may be assigned to a county prison facility except upon written acceptance of the inmate by the chief county administrative officer or his designee, and no prisoner may be assigned to litter control in a county which maintains a facility unless he is assigned to the county prison facility. The department shall include in its annual report to the Department of Administration an analysis of the job and program assignments of inmates. This plan must include such programs as litter removal, prison industries, work release, education, and counseling. The department shall make every effort to minimize not only inmate idleness but also occupation in marginally productive pursuits. The Department of Administration and the Governor's Office shall comment in writing to the department concerning necessary alterations in this plan.
(D) Notwithstanding Section 24-13-125, the department may establish a restitution program for the purpose of allowing persons convicted of nonviolent offenses who are sentenced to the department to reimburse the victim for the value of the property stolen or damages caused by the offense. If no victim is involved, the person convicted shall contribute to the administration of the program. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to administer the program.
(E) If a person is sentenced to not more than seven years and for not more than a second offense for the following offenses: larceny, grand larceny, forgery and counterfeiting, embezzlement, stolen property, damage to property, receiving stolen goods, shoplifting, housebreaking, fraud, vandalism, breach of trust with fraudulent intent, and storebreaking, the judge shall establish at the time of sentencing a maximum amount of property loss which may be used by the department in the administration of the restitution program.
S.C. Code § 24-3-20
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 255 (HB 3667), s 8, eff. 6/18/2012.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 273 (SB 1154), s 30, eff. 6/2/2010.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 237 (SB 217), s 1, eff. 6/11/2010.
2010 Act No. 237, Section 1, eff 6/11/2010; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 30, eff 6/2/2010; 2005 Act No. 106, Section 9; 2004 Act No. 243, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 406, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 23; 1994 Act No. 500, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 391; 1980 Act No. 431 Section 1; 1978 Act No. 496 Section 15; 1966 (54) 2180; 1962 Code Section 55-321.1.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.