Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-60-2520 - Written request to meet with assessor constitutes notice of objection; written protest following conference; contents(A) A property taxpayer may object to a property tax assessment made by a county assessor by requesting in writing to meet with the assessor within the time limits provided in Section 12-60-2510. This written request is a notice of objection for purposes of this subarticle.(B) If, upon examination of the property taxpayer's written objection, the county assessor agrees with the taxpayer, the county assessor must correct the error. If, upon the examination, the county assessor does not agree with the taxpayer, the assessor shall schedule a conference with the property taxpayer within thirty days of the date of the request for a meeting or as soon after that as practical. If the matter is not resolved at the conference, the assessor shall advise the property taxpayer of the right to protest and provide the taxpayer a form on which to file the protest. The property taxpayer has thirty days after the date of the conference to file a written protest with the assessor. The protest must contain: (1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property taxpayer;(2) a description of the property in issue;(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and the proper classification. The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use of the form is not mandatory.
(C) The assessor shall respond to the written protest and the response must:(2) be mailed to the property taxpayer by first class mail within thirty days of the date of receipt of the property taxpayer's protest or as soon thereafter as practical;(3) include a statement of the initial property tax assessment and the redetermined property tax assessment;(4) state that the redetermined property tax assessment will become final if the property taxpayer does not appeal the property tax assessment to the county board of assessment appeals; and(5) inform the taxpayer of procedures for all further appeals.(D) The assessor may amend, modify, or rescind any property tax assessment, except claims relating to property tax exemptions.(E) Each protest and each response must be filed and maintained at the office of the assessor for four years, and must be made available for examination and copying by any property taxpayer, at the taxpayer's expense pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act.1998 Act No. 442, Section 4E; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A.