S.C. Code § 12-6-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-40 - Application of federal Internal Revenue Code to State tax laws
(A)
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided, "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2023, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(b) For purposes of Sections 63 and 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, the amendments made by Sections 103 and 202 of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003, P.L. 108-27 (May 28, 2003) are effective only for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.
(c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2023, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2024, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes.
(d) To the extent loans are forgiven and excluded from gross income for federal income tax purposes under the paycheck protection program in Section 1102 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (Public Law 116-136), or from any extension of the paycheck protection program, those loans are excluded for South Carolina income tax purposes. Further, to the extent the federal government allows the deduction of expenses associated with the forgiven paycheck protection program loans, these expenses will be allowed as a deduction for South Carolina income tax purposes.
(e) South Carolina adopts the federal tax treatment for any exclusion from federal taxable income or allowance of expenses as provided in the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 in Sections 276 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Forgiveness of Covered Loans), 277 (Emergency Financial Aid Grants), and 278 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Certain Loan Forgiveness and Other Business Financial Assistance).
(2)
(a) For purposes of this title, "Internal Revenue Code" is deemed to contain all changes necessary for the State to administer its provisions. Unless a different meaning is required:
* * *