S.C. Code § 12-36-2110
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-36-2110 - Maximum tax on sale or lease of certain items; calculation of tax on manufactured homes; maximum tax on purchase of certain property by religious organizations; maximum tax on sale or use of machinery for research and development
(A)
(1) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed, after August 31, 1985, of each:
(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(b) motor vehicle;
(c) motorcycle;
(d) boat and watercraft motor;
(e) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety education trailer;
(f) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(g) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
(2) In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by this section applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
* * *
(2) multiply the result from item (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from item (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from item (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax in excess of three hundred dollars that may be due as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The edition of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers Guide in effect at the time is the source for heat loss calculation. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, from July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2024, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax that may be due as a result of the calculation in this subsection if it has been designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy as meeting or
* * *