S.C. Code § 12-33-210
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-33-210 - Taxes on licenses granted under Alcoholic Beverage Control Act; filing fee
(A) The biennial license taxes on licenses granted pursuant to Title 61, in addition to all other license taxes, are as follows:
(1) manufacturer's license: fifty thousand dollars;
(2) wholesaler's license: twenty thousand dollars;
(3) micro-distillery license: five thousand dollars;
(4) retail dealer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars; and
(5) special food manufacturer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars.
(B) Each applicant shall pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars, which must accompany the initial application for each location and is not refundable.
(C) A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C).
Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 11 (HB 3452), s 2, eff. 5/6/2009.
2007 Act No. 96, Section 1, eff 6/15/2007; 2003 Act No. 40, Section 1.B, eff 6/2/2003; 1995 Act No. 144, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II, Section 8A; 1982 Act No. 466, Part II, Section 12A; 1956 (49) 1841; 1951 (47) 723; 1945 (44) 337; 1952 Code Sections 65-1261, 65-1262; 1962 Code Section 65-1261.