S.C. Code § 12-10-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-10-20 - Legislative intent
The General Assembly finds:
(1) that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism projects within the State to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;
(2) that the inducement provided in this chapter will encourage the creation of jobs which would not otherwise exist and will create sources of tax revenues for the State and its political subdivisions;
(3) the powers to be granted to the Coordinating Council for Economic Development by this chapter and the purposes to be accomplished are proper governmental and public purposes and that the inducement of the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, and certain tourism facilities within the State is of paramount importance.
(4) The state's per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation.
Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 222 (HB 4087),s 3, eff. 7/2/2024, app. first to income tax years beginning after 2020.
2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(B)(1), eff 8/17/2000; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 5(D), eff for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2001; 1996 Act No. 462, Section 13; 1995 Act No. 25, Section 1.
Code Commissioner's Note
To the extent that the text of paragraph (1) reflects amendments effected by Act 283 dealing with a "technology intensive" project and "technology employee", those amendments are effective, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, upon the signature of the Governor but do not apply until tax years beginning after June 30, 2001.