Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 1-6-30 - Powers of the State Inspector GeneralThe State Inspector General may:
(1) initiate, supervise, and coordinate investigations authorized by this chapter;(2) recommend policies and carry out other activities designed to deter, detect, and eradicate fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in state government;(3) receive complaints alleging a violation of a statute or rule relating to the purchase of goods or services by a current or former employee, state officer, special state appointee, or person who has a business relationship with an agency;(4) receive complaints from any individual, including those employed by any agency, alleging fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in an agency;(5) adopt rules and regulations for administering the Office of the State Inspector General;(6) offer every employee, state officer, special state appointee, and person who has a business relationship with an agency training in the Rules of Conduct pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the South Carolina Code of Laws;(7) provide advice to an agency on developing, implementing, and enforcing policies and procedures to prevent or reduce the risk of fraudulent or wrongful acts within the agency;(8) recommend legislation to the Governor and General Assembly to strengthen public integrity laws; and(9) annually submit a report to the Governor, President of the Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives detailing the State Inspector General's activities.Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 1 (SB 2),s 3, eff. 1/31/2019.Added by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 105 (SB 258), s 2, eff. 1/1/2012.