Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 9-12-133 - Filing of foreign judgment; notice to judgment debtor; Code Section 9-11-4 inapplicable to article(a) At the time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall make and file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.(b) The clerk shall promptly mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall note the mailing in the docket. The notice must include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and, if the judgment creditor has an attorney in this state, the attorney's name and address. The judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk does not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.(c) The provisions of Code Section 9-11-4 shall not apply to this article.(d) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the registration of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 233,§ 35, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 167,§ 5-1, eff. 7/1/2015.