Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-7-40.7 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Optional tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 1 counties(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) "Machinery and equipment" means all tangible personal property used, directly or indirectly, to move, sort, store, prepare, convert, process, fabricate, or manufacture products.(2) "Product" means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products.(3) "Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing or telecommunications facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used exclusively in the manufacturing or telecommunications facility. The department shall promulgate rules defining eligible manufacturing facilities, telecommunications facilities, and qualified investment property pursuant to this paragraph.(b) In the case of a taxpayer which has operated for the immediately preceding three years an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility or manufacturing or telecommunications support facility and which first places in service during a taxable year qualified investment property in this state in a tier 1 county designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, there shall be allowed an optional credit against the tax imposed under this article for the ensuing five taxable years following the taxable year the qualified investment property was first placed in service, provided that such qualified investment property remains in service. Such optional credit shall be at the irrevocable election of the taxpayer and shall be in lieu of the credit under Code Section 48-7-40.2. No taxpayer who claims the credit under Code Section 48-7-40.2for any taxable year for a given project shall be eligible to receive the credit under this Code section with respect to the same project for any taxable year. The aggregate amount of the credit allowed under this Code section shall equal 10 percent of the cost of all qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer and first placed in service during a taxable year. The annual amount of such credit shall be computed as follows:(1) The taxable year in which such qualified investment property is first placed in service shall be the base year for purposes of calculating the credit provided for by this Code section;(2) The amount of tax owed by the taxpayer for the base year and for each of the two immediately preceding taxable years shall be determined without regard to any credits and shall be added together and divided by three. The
* * *