Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-5-48.1 - Level 1 freeport exemption; application; filing; renewal(a) Any person, firm, or corporation seeking a level 1 freeport exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the 
* * *
the exemption has been denied. The applicant shall have the right to appeal from the denial of the exemption for any property listed and such appeal shall proceed as provided in Code Section 48-5-311. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of this Code section, the county board of assessors shall not send a second letter of notification denying the exemption of all or a portion of such property listed on the application on new grounds that could and should have been discerned at the time the initial denial letter was issued. If, however, the county board of tax assessors fails to issue a letter of denial within 180 days after receiving the taxpayer's application, then the freeport exemption sought in the application shall be deemed accepted in its entirety.(e) If the level 1 freeport exemption has been granted to a taxpayer for a taxable year, the county board of tax assessors shall issue a notice of renewal to the taxpayer for the immediately following taxable year. Such notice of renewal shall be issued not later than January 15 of such immediately following taxable year to facilitate the filing of a timely completed application by the taxpayer for such taxable year.(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for a taxpayer that claimed an exemption for the 2020 taxable year for finished goods inventory described within paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-48.2, the taxpayer shall have the option to determine the fair market value of eligible finished goods inventory for which such exemption is applicable and sought for the 2021 taxable year based on either the fair market value of applicable inventory as of January 1, 2020, or the fair market value of applicable inventory as of January 1, 2021.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 162,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 492,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2018.Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 275,§ 48, eff. 5/9/2017.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 539,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 606,§ 1, eff. 4/17/2012.Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 518, § 1, eff. 7/1/2004.