Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-2-15 - Confidential and privileged information(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be confidential and privileged. Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall divulge or disclose any such conf
* * *
this paragraph shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to the same penalties that would apply to an employee of the department convicted of divulging confidential tax information.(6) The commissioner may make a nominal charge for any information so furnished, not to exceed the actual cost of furnishing the information; provided, however, that any such charge shall be in addition to the 1 percent administrative fee otherwise allowed to the commissioner for defraying the cost of collecting a local sales and use tax.(7) Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent or be construed to prevent: (A) The use of the information as evidence in any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving any municipal or county tax liability of a taxpayer; or(B) The release of the information pursuant to a subpoena or court order.(e)(1) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information when necessary to:(A) Conduct research commissioned by the department or where necessary in connection with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax administration; or(B)(i) Contract with an entity licensed to do business in this state for data analytics services that assist the department in the identification of taxpayers that are noncompliant with Chapter 8 of this title; provided, however, that: (I) No such contract shall be for a period of more than three years; and(II) Any services to be performed as provided in this subparagraph shall be by specific North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) sectors, as designated by the commissioner; and when such sectors have been so designated by the commissioner, such services shall encompass the entirety of taxpayers within such sectors.(ii) Compensation for such data analytics services may be based on collections that may be attributable thereto.(iii) Any contact with a taxpayer resulting from the data analytics services provided pursuant to this subparagraph, including correspondence, billings, assessments, and audits, shall only be made by the department.(2)(A) Any access allowed by this subsection shall be pursuant to a written agreement with the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be disclosed.(B) A contracting entity granted access, as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall not utilize or
* * *