Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-2-15 - Confidential and privileged information(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be confidential and privileged. Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall divulge or disclose any such conf
* * *
authority, any member of the governing authority who has a conflict of interest shall be required to recuse himself or herself from the executive session. For purposes of such recusal, a conflict of interest shall include, but not be limited to, engaging in similar business to those which are identified in the confidential information or having a financial or other personal interest, direct or indirect, in such matter which is incompatible with the impartial and proper discharge of that person's official duties, which would tend to impair the independence of that person's judgment or actions, or which would make such person privy to information that would provide a competitive business advantage.(5) It shall be unlawful for any person to divulge confidential tax information in violation of this subsection. Any person who violates this paragraph shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to the same penalties that would apply to an employee of the department convicted of divulging confidential tax information.(6) The commissioner may make a nominal charge for any information so furnished, not to exceed the actual cost of furnishing the information; provided, however, that any such charge shall be in addition to the 1 percent administrative fee otherwise allowed to the commissioner for defraying the cost of collecting a local sales and use tax.(7) Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent or be construed to prevent: (A) The use of the information as evidence in any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving any municipal or county tax liability of a taxpayer; or(B) The release of the information pursuant to a subpoena or court order.(e)(1) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information when necessary to:(A) Conduct research commissioned by the department or where necessary in connection with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax administration; or(B)(i) Contract with an entity licensed to do business in this state for data analytics services that assist the department in the identification of taxpayers that are noncompliant with Chapter 8 of this title; provided, however, that: (I) No such contract shall be for a period of more than three years; and(II) Any services to be performed as provided in this subparagraph shall be by specific North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) sectors, as designated by the commissioner; and when such sectors have been so designated by the commissioner, such services shall encompass the entirety of taxpayers within such sectors.(ii) Compensation for such data analytics services may be based on collections that may be attributable thereto.(iii) Any contact with a taxpayer resulting from the data analytics services provided pursuant to this subparagraph, including correspondence, billings, assessments, and audits, shall only be made by the department.(2)(A) Any access allowed by this subsection shall be pursuant to a written agreement with the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be disclosed.(B) A contracting entity granted access, as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall not utilize or retain such taxpayer information, whether anonymized or not, in any manner that is not specifically authorized in the written agreement with the department, which shall expressly prohibit any action not specifically set out in such agreement, including but not limited to the aggregation, study, transmission, retention, or dissemination of taxpayer information.(C) Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department.(f) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure as required in subsection (h) of Code Section 48-2-35.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 321,§ 48, eff. 5/12/2019.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 436,§ 3-4, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 441,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 372,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2018.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 488,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 73,§ 1, eff. 5/11/2011.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 615,§ 11, eff. 6/3/2010.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 508,§ 2, eff. 4/19/2006.