Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 47-2-334 - Service retirement allowance; calculation; employee membership contributions; employer contributions; optional membership; conditions; construction of provision(a) Except where indicated clearly to the contrary by the context, the word "member" as used in this Code section shall mean any employee who first or again become
* * *
If a member is otherwise eligible for projected years in service and unless same is made inapplicable by the conditions in subsection (f) of this Code section, projected years of service used in the determination of retirement benefits for death, disability, involuntary separation, or retirement with 34 years of service shall be used in the computation of the retirement allowances under the foregoing steps (1) and (2). However, projected years of service used in such benefits computations shall not be used in determining the fractional part or allocation of the benefit amount described in foregoing step (3).(f) Members subject to this Code section shall be subject to the following conditions: (1) The provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 47-2-120 shall not be applicable to members subject to this Code section;(2) Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 47-2-204, 47-2-225, and 47-2-266, and in paragraph (3) of this subsection and except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and(3) The provisions of Code Section 47-2-91 shall be applicable to members subject to this Code section; provided, however, that such benefits shall be subject to reduction or repeal by subsequent legislation and shall not be considered an element of any contract of employment.(g) All members subject to this Code section shall have and be subject to all other rights, privileges, obligations, and duties specified by other provisions of this chapter, and all such other provisions shall be of full force and effect with respect to any matter not specifically provided for in this Code section.(h) This Code section shall not be construed and is not intended so as to have any effect whatsoever on persons within the membership of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia on June 30, 1982, who do not elect in writing to become members subject to this Code section.(i) The provisions of this Code section shall control over conflicting or inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any other law of this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that this Code section has not been and may not be repealed, superseded, or modified by implication through the enactment of any other law or through the amendment of any other provision of this chapter or any other existing law, and any modification or repeal of any provision of this Code section may be accomplished only by reference or amendment to or repeal of this specific Code section.(j) The board of trustees shall cause the actuary for the retirement system to calculate the actuarial cost to the retirement system of any salary increase granted to a member in excess of 5 percent over the 12 months immediately
* * *