Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 47-2-334 - Service retirement allowance; calculation; employee membership contributions; employer contributions; optional membership; conditions; construction of provision(a) Except where indicated clearly to the contrary by the context, the word "member" as used in this Code section shall mean any employee who first or again become
* * *
in this chapter, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and(3) The provisions of Code Section 47-2-91 shall be applicable to members subject to this Code section; provided, however, that such benefits shall be subject to reduction or repeal by subsequent legislation and shall not be considered an element of any contract of employment.(g) All members subject to this Code section shall have and be subject to all other rights, privileges, obligations, and duties specified by other provisions of this chapter, and all such other provisions shall be of full force and effect with respect to any matter not specifically provided for in this Code section.(h) This Code section shall not be construed and is not intended so as to have any effect whatsoever on persons within the membership of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia on June 30, 1982, who do not elect in writing to become members subject to this Code section.(i) The provisions of this Code section shall control over conflicting or inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any other law of this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that this Code section has not been and may not be repealed, superseded, or modified by implication through the enactment of any other law or through the amendment of any other provision of this chapter or any other existing law, and any modification or repeal of any provision of this Code section may be accomplished only by reference or amendment to or repeal of this specific Code section.(j) The board of trustees shall cause the actuary for the retirement system to calculate the actuarial cost to the retirement system of any salary increase granted to a member in excess of 5 percent over the 12 months immediately prior to such member's retirement date and shall notify the employing unit of such amount. Such notice shall be sent not later than 60 days following such member's retirement date. The employing unit shall pay such amount, together with the cost of such actuarial calculation, as a supplemental employer contribution to the board of trustees not later than the last day of the month following receipt of such notice.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 681,§ 38, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 83,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 61,§ 2, eff. 6/30/2007.Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 958, § 2, eff. 7/1/2002. See 2002 Ga. Laws 958, § 3.