Ga. Code § 32-2-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 32-2-3 - Development of transportation plans; public hearings; approval of plans by board; promulgation of rules and regulations
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Comprehensive plan" means the major transportation facilities described in this Code section as well as collectors and interconnecting routes within or between standard metropolitan areas, urban areas, and rural areas.
(2) "Local governing body" means the governing body of the city, town, municipality, county, or other local governing unit or authority in the area in which the transportation facility will be located.
(3) "Major transportation facility" means:
(A) Any facility primarily designed to transport people or goods rapidly and efficiently, including but not limited to air transport facilities, railroads, bus services, terminals, freeways, expressways, arterial highways, belt highways, and port facilities; or
(B) Any facility or facilities utilized in providing a mass transit system for a standard metropolitan area or urban area.
(4) "Standard metropolitan area" means a county or group of contiguous counties or parts thereof as designated by the department which contains at least one central city of 50,000 inhabitants or more as determined by the latest available federal census or such other population estimate as may be provided by law.
(5) "Transportation corridor" means a strip of land between two termini or central points within which travel, topography, land uses, environment, and other characteristics are evaluated for transportation purposes.
(6) "Urban area" means an area including and adjacent to a municipality and other urban centers having a population of 5,000 or more as determined by the latest available federal census or such other population estimates as may be provided by law within boundaries to be fixed by the department.
(b)
(1) The department in conjunction with the affected local governmental bodies, regional planning agencies, and other appropriate state and federal agencies shall develop:
(A) A comprehensive, state-wide, 20 year transportation plan;
(B) A comprehensive transportation plan for all standard metropolitan areas and those areas which the department determines, based upon population projections, will become a standard metropolitan area within 20 years, such plan to supplement and be compatible with the state-wide transportation plan; and
(C) Comprehensive plans for regions and urban areas as such plans are deemed necessary by the department.
(2) Priority for developing comprehensive plans shall be given to areas in which the need for construction of major transportation facilities is anticipated.
(3) In developing comprehensive transportation plans, the department shall take into account:
(A) Future as well as present needs;
(B) All possible alternative modes of transportation;
(C) The joint use of transportation corridors and major transportation facilities for alternate transportation and community uses;
* * *