Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-2-493 - Computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns; investigation of discrepancies in vote counts; recount procedure; posting of digital images of scanned paper ballots; certification of returns; change in returns(a) The superintendent shall, after the close of the polls on the day of a primary or election, at his or her 
* * *
to the public and, then, continuing with provisional ballots as provided in Code Sections 21-2-418 and 21-2-419 and those absentee ballots as provided in subparagraph (a)(1)(G) of Code Section 21-2-386 from day to day until completed. For this purpose, the superintendent may organize his or her assistants into sections, each of whom may simultaneously proceed with the computation and canvassing of the returns from various precincts of the county or municipality in the manner provided by this Code section. Upon the completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code section.(b) The superintendent, before computing the votes cast in any precinct, shall compare the registration figure with the certificates returned by the poll officers showing the number of persons who voted in each precinct or the number of ballots cast. If, upon consideration by the superintendent of the returns and certificates before him or her from any precinct, it shall appear that the total vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office or nomination or on any question exceeds the number of electors in such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein, such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall be investigated by the superintendent; and no votes shall be recorded from such precinct until an investigation shall be had. Such excess shall authorize the summoning of the poll officers to appear immediately with any primary or election papers in their possession. The superintendent shall then examine all the registration and primary or election documents whatever relating to such precinct in the presence of
* * *
and if the general and duplicate returns or either of such returns from such precinct shall not correspond with such proof sheets, they shall be corrected so as to correspond with such proof sheets in the absence of allegation of specific fraud or error proved to the satisfaction of the superintendent.(i) If any error or fraud is discovered, the superintendent shall compute and certify the votes justly, regardless of any fraudulent or erroneous returns presented to him or her, and shall report the facts to the appropriate district attorney for action.(j) The superintendent shall see that the votes shown by each absentee ballot are added to the return received from the precinct of the elector casting such ballot.(j.1) The Secretary of State shall create and maintain a state-wide program for the posting of digital images of the scanned paper ballots created by the voting system. All such scans shall have a resolution of no less than 200 dots per inch. Digital images of the scanned ballots created as part of the preliminary tabulation process shall be posted no later than 5:00 P.M. on the second Friday following the day of the election, and such postings shall be supplemented by the posting of any additional ballot images created in the tabulation process through final certification of such election.(j.2)(1) On or after January 1, 2025, in the event that a superintendent receives a request pursuant to Code Section 50-18-71 for scanned ballot images at a resolution higher than the ballot images available from the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection (j.1) of this Code section, and such request is received following the final certification of the results of the election in which such ballots were created, the superintendent shall, consistent with Code Section 50-18-71, produce digital scans of the requested ballots at a
* * *