Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-2-493 - Computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns; investigation of discrepancies in vote counts; recount procedure; posting of digital images of scanned paper ballots; certification of returns; change in returns(a) The superintendent shall, after the close of the polls on the day of a primary or election, at his or her 
* * *
to comply with the provisions of this subsection. Upon receiving a request pursuant to this subsection, the superintendent shall notify the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior court, the county records manager or other office or official under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for maintaining such sealed ballots, and such official or office that maintains such requested ballot shall provide the superintendent access to such ballot without the need for obtaining a court order. All ballots provided to a superintendent pursuant to this paragraph shall be immediately returned by such superintendent to the official or office that maintains such ballots upon the scanning of such ballot.(k) As the returns from each precinct are read, computed, and found to be correct or corrected as aforesaid, they shall be recorded on the blanks prepared for the purpose until all the returns from the various precincts which are entitled to be counted shall have been duly recorded; then they shall be added together, announced, and attested by the assistants who made and computed the entries respectively and shall be signed by the superintendent. The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State.(l) In such case where the results of an election contest change the returns so certified, a corrected return shall be certified and filed by the superintendent which makes such corrections as the court orders.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 697,§ 10, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 589,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 9,§ 41, eff. 3/25/2021.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 24,§ 40, eff. 4/2/2019.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 240,§ 18, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 718,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2008.Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 209, § 55, eff. 7/1/2003.Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 166.