Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 2-8-23 - Approval by producers prerequisite to issuance of marketing order or major amendment; notice; rules and regulations; expiration; extensions; referendum(a)(1)(A) No marketing order or major amendment thereto, directly affecting producers or producer marketing, issued pursuant to this article, shall be made effective by the Commissioner or the commission until approved in a referendum by two-thirds of a quorum consisting of at least 25 percent of the notified eligible producers who are engaged within the area specified in such marketing order or amendment thereto.(B) No marketing order renewal, directly affecting producers or producer marketing, issued pursuant to this article, shall be made effective by the Commissioner or the Commission until approved in a referendum by two-thirds of the producers who are engaged within the area specified in such marketing order or amendment thereto.(2) Whenever any marketing order or any major amendment to any marketing order is issued by the commission, the commission shall determine whether assent, approval, or favor thereto of the producers shall be by written assents or by referendum.(3) If the Commissioner or the commission determines that a referendum shall be had, the Commissioner or the commission shall establish a referendum period of 30 days. At the close of such referendum period, the Commissioner or the commission shall count and tabulate the ballots filed during such period.(4) At a public hearing held to consider a proposed marketing order or major amendments to an existing marketing order which directly affect producers or producer marketing, the Commissioner or the commission shall also receive testimony or evidence from which he or she or it can determine whether the assent, approval, or favor of such producers shall be determined by written assents or by referendum as prescribed in this Code section. Upon the conclusion of any hearing which involves a marketing order or a major amendment thereto directly affecting producers or producer marketing, the Commissioner or the commission shall make a finding, based upon the testimony and evidence received, whether producer assent, approval, or favor shall be determined by written assents or by referendum. If the Commissioner or the commission finds that a referendum shall be had, he or she or it shall direct that a referendum be held in accordance with this subsection.(5) Any referendum or assent in writing to a marketing order under paragraphs (3), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 2-8-22 shall be held pursuant to this Code section; and upon the approval thereof by two-thirds of those voting therein, where the total vote cast thereon represents not less than 25 percent of those eligible to vote or where the total vote cast thereon represents not less than 25 percent of the total amount of the affected agricultural commodity, such marketing order may be declared by the commission to be approved.(6) In the event of the failure of any proposed marketing order to be approved, no additional referendum thereon shall be held during a period of 12 months from the
* * *