Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 16-11-38 - [See Editor's notes] Wearing mask, hood, or device which conceals identity of wearer(a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she: (1) Wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of his or her face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal his or her identity;(2) Is upon: (A) Any public way or public property; or(B) The private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of such private property to do so; and(3) Intends to conceal his or her identity.(b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, no person shall be guilty of violating this Code section by: (1) Wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday;(2) Lawfully engaging in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer or because of the nature of the occupation, trade, profession, or sporting activity;(3) Using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi gras celebrations and masquerade balls;(4) Wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies; or(5) Wearing a mask for the purpose of complying with the guidance of any health care agency or health care provider to prevent the spread of COVID-19 or other coronaviruses or influenza or other infectious diseases.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 18,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.