Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 34-9-18 - Grounds for disciplinary action(a) The board may invoke disciplinary action as outlined in subsection (b) whenever it shall be established to the satisfaction of the board, after a hearing as hereinafter provided, that any dentist or dental hygienist has been guilty of the following: (1) Fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in obtaining an
* * *
the board, including, but not limited to, an order of censure or probation, is cause for suspension or revocation of a license.(d)(1) No disciplinary action as outlined in subsection (b) or (c) shall be invoked or entered except after a hearing by the board as provided in this chapter, and such order is subject to judicial review as provided by this chapter.(2) No order of suspension or revocation provided in this section shall be made or entered except after a hearing by the board as provided in this chapter, and the order shall be subject to judicial review as provided by this chapter.(e)(1) The board may temporarily suspend a special purpose license to practice dentistry across state lines without a hearing on either of the following grounds: a. The failure of the licensee to appear or produce records or materials as requested by the board.b. The initiation of a disciplinary action against the licensee by any state or territorial licensing jurisdiction in which the licensee holds a license to practice dentistry.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, the temporary suspension provided herein shall remain in effect until either the licensee has complied with the request of the board or the disciplinary action pending against the licensee has been terminated in favor of the licensee and the temporary suspension has been terminated by a written order of the board. A special purpose license to practice dentistry across state lines is subject to each of the grounds for disciplinary action provided in this section in accordance with the procedures of Section 34-9-24 and the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.(f) Members of the board, any agent, employee, consultant, or attorney for the board, and the members of any committee of dentists or dental hygienists impaneled by the board, shall be immune from suits for any conduct in the course of their official duties with respect to investigations or hearings; provided, that the persons act without malice and in good faith that such investigations or hearings are warranted by the facts, known to them after diligent effort to obtain the facts of the matter relative to the investigations or hearings.(g) Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to limit or restrict the authority of the board to discipline any dentist licensed to practice in this state who violates this chapter while engaging in the practice of dentistry within this or any other state.(h) The board shall have the authority to adopt rules imposing a non-disciplinary administrative penalty for designated violations of this chapter.Ala. Code § 34-9-18 (1975)
Amended by Act 2018-274,§ 1, eff. 6/1/2018.Amended by Act 2013-252,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2013.Acts 1959, No. 100, p. 569, §22; Acts 1981, No. 81-372, p. 540, §3; Acts 1985, No. 85-697, p. 1120, §1; Acts 1986, No. 86-498, p. 950, §1; Act 99-402, p. 669, §1; Act 2005-73, p. 106, §3; Act 2009-18, p. 43, § 5; Act 2011-571, § 1.