Ala. Code § 32-9-29
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 32-9-29 - Permits for movement of oversized vehicles or loads
(a) Authorized; application; issuance; seasonal, etc., limitations; refusal, revocation, or cancellation.
(1) The Director of the Department of Transportation or the official of the department designated by the director, upon application and for good cause being shown therefor, may issue a permit in writing authorizing the applicant to operate or move upon the state's public roads a vehicle or combination of no more than two vehicles and loads whose weight, width, length, or height, or combination thereof, exceeds the maximum limit specified by law; provided, that the load transported by such vehicle or vehicles is of such nature that it is a unit which cannot be readily dismantled or separated; provided, however, that bulldozers and similar construction equipment shall not be deemed readily separable for purposes of this chapter; and further provided, that no permit shall be issued to any vehicle whose operation upon the public roads of this state threatens to unduly damage a road or any appurtenances thereto.
(2) Permits may be issued on application to the department to persons, firms, or corporations. The director shall adopt reasonable rules which are necessary or desirable governing the issuance of the permits; provided, that the rules shall not conflict with this title and other provisions of law.
(3) The original copy of every permit shall be carried in the vehicle itself and shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement officer or authorized agent of the department.
(4) The application for any permit shall specifically describe the type of permit applied for, as described in subsection (b), and the application for a single trip permit, in addition, shall describe the points of departure and destination.
(5) The director or the official of the department designated by the director may withhold such permit or, if such permit is issued, may establish seasonal or other time limitations within which the vehicles described may be operated on the public road indicated, or may otherwise limit or prescribe conditions of operation of such vehicle, when necessary to assure against undue damage to the road foundation, surfaces, or bridge structures, and require such undertaking or other security as may be deemed necessary to compensate the state for any injury to any roadway or bridge structure.
(6) For just cause, including, but not limited to, repeated and consistent past violations, the director or an official of the department designated by the director may refuse to issue, or may cancel, suspend, or revoke, the permit of an applicant or permittee.
(b) Duration and limits of permits; bond or insurance requirements.
(1)
a. ANNUAL. The director or the official of the department designated by the director, pursuant to this section, may issue an annual permit which shall permit the vehicle or combination vehicle and load to be operated on the state highway system of this state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued, even though the vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this article; provided, that an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a vehicle including all enforcement tolerances:
1. Whose total gross weight exceeds 150,000 pounds; provided, that gross weights over 100,000 pounds shall require advance routing by the department;
2. Whose single axle weight exceeds 22,000 pounds;
3. Whose total length exceeds 75 feet; with the exception of mobile homes, whose length limitations, including towing vehicle, shall be 85 feet;
4. Whose total width exceeds 120 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; with the exception of mobile homes, whose width limitation shall be 168 inches; provided, that mobile homes whose width exceeds 144 inches shall require advance route approval by the department; or
5. Whose height exceeds 14 feet.
A permit to operate a vehicle which exceeds the statutory limits of height, weight, width, or length shall be issued only on condition of payment of an indemnity bond or proof of insurance protection for three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00) the bond or insurance protection conditioned for payment to the department to be held in trust for the benefit of the owners of bridges and appurtenances thereof, traffic signals, signs, or other highway structures damaged by a vehicle operating under authority of the overheight permit. The liability under the bond or insurance certificate shall be contingent upon proof of negligence or fault on the part of the permittee, his or her agents, or operators.
b. Notwithstanding paragraph a., the director, pursuant to this section, may issue an annual permit to operate a vehicle which exceeds the maximum limits otherwise provided in this article for rubber-tired equipment used solely in the scope and operation of mining refractory grade bauxite. The equipment may not exceed the limits of paragraph a., except that the permit may not authorize the operation of a vehicle, including enforcement tolerances, which exceeds 16 feet in width, exceeds 18 feet in height, or exceeds a single axle weight of 27,000 pounds. In addition, the permit may not authorize the operation of the vehicle on any bridge, over or under any overpass, or on an interstate highway. The fee for the annual permit shall be one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) SINGLE TRIP. The director may issue a single trip permit, pursuant to this section, to any vehicle.
(c) Fees. The director may adopt rules concerning the issuance of permits and charge a fee for the issuance as follows:
(1) ANNUAL. Charges for the issuance of annual permits shall be as follows:
* * *