Ala. Code § 26-15-3.1
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 26-15-3.1 - Aggravated child abuse
(a)
(1) A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or she does any of the following:
a. He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 by acts taking place on more than one occasion.
b. He or she violates Section 26-15-3 and in so doing also violates a court order concerning the parties or injunction.
c. He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 which causes serious physical injury, as defined in Section 13A-1-2, to the child.
(2) The crime of aggravated child abuse is a Class B felony.
(b)
(1) A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, commits the crime of aggravated child abuse of a child under the age of six if he or she does any of the following to a child under the age of six years:
a. He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 by acts taking place on more than two occasions.
b. He or she violates Section 26-15-3 and in so doing also violates a court order concerning the parties or injunction.
c. He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 which causes serious physical injury, as defined in Section 13A-1-2, to the child.
(2) The crime of aggravated child abuse of a child under the age of six is a Class A felony.
Ala. Code § 26-15-3.1 (1975)
Amended by Act 2016-43,§ 1, eff. 6/1/2016.
Act 2001-371, p. 477, §1; Act 2002-403, p. 1015, §1.