Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 12-21-73 - Additional or alternative mode of proof of certain official documentsAs an additional or alternative mode of proof, the following documents may be proved as follows:
(1) Acts of the executive of this state, by the records of the state Department of the State, and of the United States, by the records of the State Department of the United States, certified by the heads of these departments respectively; they may also be proved by public documents printed by order of the Legislature or Congress, or either house thereof;(2) The proceedings of the Legislature of this state or of Congress, by the journals of those bodies respectively, or either house thereof, or by published statutes or resolutions or by copies certified by the clerk or printed by their order;(3) The acts of the executive or the proceedings of the Legislature of a sister state, in the same manner;(4) The acts of the executive or the proceedings of the Legislature of a foreign country, by journals published by their authority or commonly received in that country as such, or by a copy certified under the seal of the country or sovereign or by a recognition thereof in some public act of the executive of the United States;(5) Acts of a municipal corporation of this state, or of a board or department thereof, by a copy, certified by the legal keeper thereof, or by a printed book published by the authority of such corporation;(6) Documents of any other class in this state, by the original or by a copy, certified by the legal keeper thereof;(7) Documents of any other class in a sister state, by the original or by a copy, certified by the legal keeper thereof, together with the certificate of the secretary of state, judge of an appellate court, circuit or probate court or mayor of a city of such state that the copy is duly certified by the officer having the legal custody of the original;(8) Documents of any other class in a foreign country, by the original or by a copy, certified by the legal keeper thereof, with a certificate, under seal, of the country or sovereign that the document is a valid and subsisting document of such country and the copy is duly certified by the officer having the legal custody of the original; and(9) Documents in the departments of the United States government, by the certificate of the legal custodian thereof.Ala. Code § 12-21-73 (1975)
Code 1923, §7719; Code 1940, T. 7, §432.