Ala. Code § 12-19-311
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 12-19-311 - Bail bond fees
(a)
(1) In addition to all other charges, costs, taxes, or fees levied by law on bail bonds, additional fees as detailed in paragraph a. and paragraph b. shall be imposed on every bail bond in all courts of this state.
* * *
attorney initiates contempt proceedings in a municipal case and the person is found in contempt, the fine shall be distributed as follows: 50% to the general fund of the municipality and 50% to the district attorney Solicitor's Fund.
(e)
(1) The fee imposed on bail bonds under paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall be assessed to the defendant and be imposed by the court when the defendant appears in court for adjudication or sentencing.
(2) Notwithstanding (e)(1), if the bail bond has been secured by cash, the conditions of release have been performed, and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations of the bond, or if the cash bail bond is forfeited the clerk of the court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the court, retain as the bail bond fee the amount pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and disburse the remainder as provided by law.
(3) Notwithstanding (e)(1), if the property bail bond has been secured, the conditions of release have been performed and the defendant has been discharged or released from all obligations of the bond, or if the property bail bond is forfeited, then the bond shall be reduced to the bail bond fee amount pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and the property shall not be discharged or released by the court until the bail bond fee pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) has been paid in full.
(4) The fees shall be collected pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) by the clerk of the court. The fees pursuant to this section shall not be remitted, waived, or reduced unless the defendant proves to the reasonable satisfaction of the sentencing judge that the defendant is not capable of paying the same within the reasonably foreseeable future. The fees pursuant to this section shall not be remitted, waived, or reduced unless all other costs, fees, and charges of court are remitted or waived.
(5) The fees shall not reduce or affect the funds allocated to the office of the court clerk, the sheriff, the municipality, the district attorney, or the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences under any local act or other funding mechanism under the law. These funds shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any funds currently available to the office of the court clerk, sheriff, municipality, the district attorney, and the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences.
(f) The court clerks shall distribute on a monthly basis as other fees are distributed, the fees collected pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) as follows: Ten percent from each fee shall be distributed either to the county general fund to be earmarked and distributed to the Sheriff's Fund, administered by the sheriff, in the county where the bond was executed or, where the bond is executed by the municipality, to the municipality; 45 percent of the fee to the court clerk's fund where the bond was executed or where the bond is executed by the municipal court, to the municipality; 45 percent of the fee to the Solicitor's Fund in the county where the bond was executed. The bail bond fee records shall be audited by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts.
(g) The court clerks shall distribute on a monthly basis as other fees are distributed, the fees collected pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) as follows: Twenty-one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50) from each fee shall be distributed to the county general fund which shall be earmarked and distributed to the Sheriff's Fund, administered by the sheriff, in the county where the bond was executed or, where the bond was executed by a municipality, to the municipality; 40 percent of the remainder of the fee to the court clerk's fund where the bond was executed or where the bond is executed by the municipal court, to the municipality; 45 percent of the remainder of the fee to the Solicitor's Fund in the county where the bond was executed; five percent to the State General Fund and ten percent to the Alabama Forensic Services Trust Fund. The bail bond fee records shall be audited by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts.
Ala. Code § 12-19-311 (1975)
Amended by Act 2013-193,§ 2, eff. 5/8/2013.
Amended by Act 2013-193,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2013.
Added by Act 2012-535,§ 2, eff. 6/21/2012 and 8/1/2012.