Ala. Code § 12-19-311
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 12-19-311 - Bail bond fees
(a)
(1) In addition to all other charges, costs, taxes, or fees levied by law on bail bonds, additional fees as detailed in paragraph a. and paragraph b. shall be imposed on every bail bond in all courts of this state.
The fee shall not be assessed in traffic cases, except for those serious traffic offenses enumerated in Title 32, Chapter 5A, Article 9. Where multiple charges arise out of the same incident, the bond fee pursuant to this section shall only be assessed on one charge. For the purposes of this section, the term same incident shall be defined as the same date, location, and proximate time. Where the charge is negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument, the fee shall not be assessed more than three times annually per person charged. The fees shall be assessed as follows:
a. A filing fee in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) on each bond executed.
b. For a misdemeanor offense, a bail bond fee in the amount of 3.5 percent of the total face value of the bail bond or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater, but not to exceed four hundred fifty dollars ($450). For a felony offense, a bail bond fee of 3.5 percent of the total face value of the bail bond or one hundred fifty dollars ($150), whichever is greater, but not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750). Except that if a person is released on a judicial public bail, recognizance, or signature bond, including a bond on electronic traffic and nontraffic citations, the fee shall be affixed at twenty-five dollars ($25). For purposes of this section, face value of bond shall mean the bond amount set by court or other authority at release, not the amount posted at release on bail.
* * *
does not initiate contempt proceedings pursuant to this section within 30 days of receiving notice from the clerk of the court, the district attorney with jurisdiction may file the contempt petition in the municipal court. If the district attorney initiates contempt proceedings in a municipal case and the person is found in contempt, the fine shall be distributed as follows: 50% to the general fund of the municipality and 50% to the district attorney Solicitor's Fund.
(e)
(1) The fee imposed on bail bonds under paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall be assessed to the defendant and be imposed by the court when the defendant appears in court for adjudication or sentencing.
(2) Notwithstanding (e)(1), if the bail bond has been secured by cash, the conditions of release have been performed, and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations of the bond, or if the cash bail bond is forfeited the clerk of the court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the court, retain as the bail bond fee the amount pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and disburse the remainder as provided by law.
(3) Notwithstanding (e)(1), if the property bail bond has been secured, the conditions of release have been performed and the defendant has been discharged or released from all obligations of the bond, or if the property bail bond is forfeited, then the bond shall be reduced to the bail bond fee amount pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and the property shall not be discharged or released by the court until the bail bond fee pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) has been paid in full.
* * *