Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 11-1-9 - Payment of costs of defense of lawsuits against county officials; validation of prior payments(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the county commission of any county of the state of Alabama may, in its discretion, defray the costs of defending any lawsuit brought against any county official when such lawsuit is based upon and grows out of the performance by said official of any duty in connection with his office and does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort or a criminal offense committed by the official. The expenses of defending such litigation may include witness fees, transportation, toll and ferry expenses of witnesses, attorney's fees, court costs, and any other cost in connection with the defense of said litigation.(b) If any county has expended money for the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section, such expenditure is hereby validated and shall not be charged back to the official making such payment nor shall the person who received such payment be liable for any reimbursement of same.Ala. Code § 11-1-9 (1975)
Acts 1967, No. 92, p. 422.