Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 10A-1-3.32 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Right of inspection and access by certain domestic entities(a) This section applies to domestic entities other than (i) corporations formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 2A or Chapter 4, and real estate investment trusts formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 10, each of which is governed by the separate recordkeeping requirements and record inspections provisions of Chapter 2A and (ii) nonprofit corporations formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 3 or Chapter 3A, limited liability companies formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 5A, general partnerships formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 8A, and limited partnerships formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 9A, each of which are governed by the separate recordkeeping requirements and record inspection provisions set forth in each entity's respective chapter governing that entity.(b) With respect to a domestic entity covered by this section, the books and records maintained under the chapter of this title applicable to that entity and any other books and records of that entity, wherever situated, are subject to inspection and copying at the reasonable request, and at the expense of, any owner or member or the owner's or member's agent or attorney during regular business hours. The right of access extends to the legal representative of a deceased owner or member or owner or member under legal disability. The entity shall also provide former owners and members with access to its books and records pertaining to the period during which they were owners or members.(c) The governing documents of a domestic entity may not unreasonably restrict an owner's or member's right to information or access to books and records.(d) Any agent or governing person of a domestic entity who, without reasonable cause, refuses to allow any owner or member or the owner's or member's agent or legal counsel to inspect any books or records of that entity shall be personally liable to the agent or member for a penalty in an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of the ownership interest of the owner or member, in addition to any other damages or remedy.Ala. Code § 10A-1-3.32 (1975)
Amended by Act 2023-503,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by Act 2020-73,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by Act 2019-94,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Act 2018-125,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2019. Act 2009-513, p. 967, § 20.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.