Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 5120
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 5120 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Discrimination in zoning of psychiatric care and treatment facilities prohibited
It is the policy of this state as declared and established in this act and in the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act that the care and treatment of mental patients be provided in the local community. In order to achieve uniform statewide implementation of the policies of this act, it is necessary to establish the statewide policy that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no city or county shall discriminate in the enactment, enforcement, or administration of any zoning laws, ordinances, or rules and regulations between the use of property for the treatment of general hospital or nursing home patients and the use of property for the psychiatric care and treatment of patients, both inpatient and outpatient.
Health facilities for inpatient and outpatient psychiatric care and treatment shall be permitted in any area zoned for hospitals or nursing homes, or in which hospitals and nursing homes are permitted by conditional use permit.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 5120
Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 559.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.