Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1772 - Release from penalties and disabilities; appointment as peace officer; admissibility of conviction(a) Subject to subdivision (b), every person discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings may petition the court that committed him or her, and the court may upon that petition set aside the verdict of guilty and dismiss the accusation or information against the petitioner who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime for which he or she was committed, including, but not limited to, penalties or disabilities that affect access to education, employment, or occupational licenses.(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), all of the following shall apply to a person described in subdivision (a) or a person honorably discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings: (1) The person shall not be eligible for appointment as a peace officer employed by any public agency if that person's appointment would otherwise be prohibited by Section 1029 of the Government Code. However, that person may be appointed and employed as a peace officer by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities if (A) at least five years have passed since the person's honorable discharge, and the person has had no misdemeanor or felony convictions except for traffic misdemeanors since he or she was honorably discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings, or (B) the person was employed as a peace officer by the Division of Juvenile Facilities on or before January 1, 1983. A person who is under the jurisdiction of the Division of Juvenile Facilities or a county probation department shall not be admitted to an examination for a peace officer position with the Division of Juvenile Facilities unless and until the person has been honorably discharged from the jurisdiction of the Board of Juvenile Hearings pursuant to Sections 1177 and 1719.(2) The person is subject to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) and Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6 of the Penal Code.(3) The conviction of the person for an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 is admissible in a subsequent criminal, juvenile, or civil proceeding if otherwise admissible, if all of the following are true: (A) The person was 16 years of age or older at the time he or she committed the offense.(B) The person was found unfit to be dealt with under the juvenile court law pursuant to Section 707 because he or she was alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.(C) The person was tried as an adult and convicted of an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.(D) The person was committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities for the offense referred to in subparagraph (C).(4) The conviction of the person may be used to enhance the punishment for a subsequent offense.(5) The conviction of a person who is 18 years of age or older at the time he or she committed the offense is admissible in a subsequent civil, criminal, or juvenile proceeding, if otherwise admissible pursuant to law.(c) Every person discharged from control by the Board of Juvenile Hearings shall be informed of the provisions of this section in writing at the time of discharge.(d) "Honorably discharged" as used in this section means and includes every person who was granted an honorable discharge by the Board of Juvenile Hearings pursuant to Sections 1177 and 1719.Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 1772
Amended by Stats 2017 ch 683 (SB 625),s 9, eff. 1/1/2018.Amended by Stats 2010 ch 178 (SB 1115),s 99, eff. 1/1/2011, op. 1/1/2012.