Cal. Veh. Code § 21655.9
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 21655.9 - [Effective 1/1/2025] [Effective until 1/1/2027] Use of high-occupancy lanes or ramps by vehicles issued identifiers
(a)
(1) Whenever the Department of Transportation or a local authority authorizes or permits exclusive or preferential use of highway lanes or highway access ramps for high-occupancy vehicles pursuant to Section 21655.5, the use of those lanes or ramps shall also be extended to vehicles that are issued distinctive decals, labels, or other identifiers pursuant to Section 5205.5 regardless of vehicle occupancy or ownership.
(2) A local authority during periods of peak congestion shall suspend for a lane the access privileges extended pursuant to paragraph (1) for those vehicles issued distinctive decals, labels, or other identifiers pursuant to Section 5205.5, if a periodic review of lane performance by that local authority discloses both of the following factors regarding the lane:
(A) The lane, or a portion of the lane, exceeds a level of service C, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 65089 of the Government Code.
(B) The operation or projected operation of vehicles in the lane, or a portion of the lane, will significantly increase congestion.
(b) A person shall not drive a vehicle described in subdivision (a) of Section 5205.5 with a single occupant upon a high-occupancy vehicle lane pursuant to this section unless the decal, label, or other identifier issued pursuant to Section 5205.5 is properly displayed on the vehicle, and the vehicle registration described in Section 5205.5 is with the vehicle.
(c) A person shall not operate or own a vehicle displaying a decal, label, or other identifier, as described in Section 5205.5, if that decal, label, or identifier was not issued for that vehicle pursuant to Section 5205.5. A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.
(d) If the provisions in Section 5205.5 authorizing the department to issue decals, labels, or other identifiers to hybrid and alternative fuel vehicles become inoperative, vehicles displaying those decals, labels, or other identifiers shall not access high-occupancy vehicle lanes without meeting the occupancy requirements otherwise applicable to those lanes.
(e)
(1) This section shall become inoperative on the date the federal authorization pursuant to Section 166 of Title 23 of the United States Code expires, or the date the Secretary of State receives the notice described in subdivision (i) of Section 5205.5, whichever occurs first.
(2) With respect to a vehicle described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 5205.5, this section shall become inoperative on January 1, 2019.
(f)
(1) The Department of Transportation shall prepare and submit a report to the Legislature on or before December 1, 2017, on the degradation status of high-occupancy vehicle lanes on the state highway system.
(2) The requirement that a report be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be inoperative on December 1, 2021, pursuant to Section 10231.5 of the Government Code.
(3) A report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(g) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2027, and as of that date is repealed.
Ca. Veh. Code § 21655.9
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 414 (AB 2678),s 3, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 367 (SB 957),s 2, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2017 ch 630 (AB 544),s 2, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 339 (SB 838),s 17, eff. 9/13/2016.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 414 (SB 286),s 3.5, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 405 (AB 266),s 3, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 215 (SB 535),s 2, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 37 (AB 1500),s 2, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 614 (AB 2600),s 4, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 606 (AB 1407),s 4, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 725 (AB 2628),s 2, eff. 1/1/2005
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Added September 7, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 71) (Chapter 330).
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.