Cal. Sts. & Hy. Code § 182.6
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 182.6 - Regional surface transportation program funds
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 182 and 182.5, Sections 188, 188.8, and 825 do not apply to the expenditure of an amount of federal funds equal to the amount of federal funds apportioned to the state pursuant to that portion of Section 104(b)(3), Section 157(a) and 
* * *
(b) The regional surface transportation program funds shall be apportioned by the department to the metropolitan planning organizations designated pursuant to Section 134 of Title 23 of the United States Code and, in areas where none has been designated, to the transportation planning agency designated pursuant to Section 29532 of the Government Code. The funds shall be apportioned in the manner and in accordance with the formula set forth in Section 133(d)(3) of Title 23 of the United States Code, except that the apportionment shall be among all areas of the state. Funds apportioned under this subdivision shall remain available for three federal fiscal years, including the federal fiscal year apportioned.
(c)
(1) Where county transportation commissions have been created by the County Transportation Commissions Act (Division 12 (commencing with Section 130000) of the Public Utilities Code), all regional surface transportation program funds shall be further apportioned by the metropolitan planning organization to the county transportation commission on the basis of relative population.
(2) In the Monterey Bay region, all regional surface transportation program funds shall be further apportioned, on the basis of relative population, by the metropolitan planning organization to the regional transportation planning agencies designated under subdivision (b) of Section 29532 of the Government Code.
(d) The applicable metropolitan planning organization, county transportation commission, or transportation planning agency shall annually apportion the regional surface transportation program funds for projects in each county, as follows:
(1) An amount equal to the amount apportioned under the federal-aid urban program in federal fiscal year 1990-91 adjusted for population. The adjustment for population shall be based on the population determined in the 1990 federal census except that no county shall be apportioned less than 110 percent of the apportionment received in the 1990-91 fiscal year. These funds shall be apportioned for projects implemented by cities, counties, and other transportation agencies on a fair and equitable basis based upon an annually updated five-year average of allocations. Projects shall be nominated by cities, counties, transit operators, and other public transportation agencies through a process that directly involves local government representatives.
(2) An amount not less than 110 percent of the amount that the county was apportioned under the federal-aid secondary program in federal fiscal year 1990-91, for use by that county.
(e)
(1) The department shall notify each metropolitan planning organization, county transportation commission, and transportation planning agency receiving an apportionment under this section, as soon as possible each year, of the amount of obligation authority estimated to be available for program purposes.
(2) The metropolitan planning organization and transportation planning agency, in cooperation with the department, congestion management agencies, cities, counties, and affected transit operators, shall select and program projects in conformance with federal law. The metropolitan planning organization and transportation planning agency shall submit its Federal Transportation Improvement Program prepared pursuant to Section 134 of Title 23 of the United States Code to the department for incorporation into the Federal Statewide Transportation Improvement Program not later than October 1 of each even-numbered year. The Federal Transportation Improvement Programs shall, at a minimum, include the years covered by the Federal Statewide Transportation Improvement Program.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a metropolitan planning organization or transportation planning agency shall not be required to submit a Federal Transportation Improvement Program to the department for 2020.
(f) Not later than July 1 of each year, the metropolitan planning organizations, and the regional transportation planning agencies, receiving obligational authority under this article shall notify the department of the projected amount of obligational authority that each entity intends to use during the remainder of the current federal fiscal year, including, but not limited to, a list of projects that will be obligated by the end of the current federal fiscal year. Any federal obligational authority that will not be used shall be redistributed by the department to other projects in a manner that ensures that the state will continue to compete for and receive increased obligational authority during the federal redistribution of obligational authority. If the department does not have sufficient federal apportionments to fully use excess obligational authority, the metropolitan planning organizations or regional transportation planning agencies relinquishing obligational authority shall make sufficient apportionments available to the department to fund alternate projects, when practical, within the geographical areas relinquishing the obligational authority. Notwithstanding this subdivision, the department shall comply with Section 133(d)(3) and (f) of Title 23 of the United States Code.
(g) A regional transportation planning agency that is not designated as, or represented by, a metropolitan planning organization with an urbanized area population greater than 200,000 pursuant to the 1990 federal census may exchange its annual apportionment received pursuant to this section on a dollar-for-dollar basis for nonfederal State Highway Account funds, which shall be apportioned in accordance with subdivision (d).
(h)
* * *