Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 4675 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Claim for excess proceeds(a)(1) Any party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds, in proportion to that person's interest held with others of equal priority in the property at the time of sale, at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser.(2) The claim shall be postmarked on or before the one-year expiration date to be considered timely. The claim shall be deposited in the United States mail in a sealed envelope, properly addressed with the required postage, or deposited for shipment, with an independent delivery service that is an Internal Revenue Service designated delivery service or that has been approved by the tax collector, in a sealed envelope or package, properly addressed with the required fee prepaid. The claim shall be deemed received on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope containing the claim, or on the independent delivery service shipment date shown on the packing slip or air bill attached to the outside of the envelope or package containing the claim. If a claim deposited in the United States mail does not contain an official postmark, the date of filing shall be the date received by the county treasurer-tax collector's office.(b) After the property has been sold, a party of interest in the property at the time of the sale may assign their right to claim the excess proceeds only by a dated, written instrument that explicitly states that the right to claim the excess proceeds is being assigned, and only after each party to the proposed assignment has disclosed to each other party to the proposed assignment all facts of which that party is aware relating to the value of the right that is being assigned. Any attempted assignment that does not comply with these requirements shall have no effect. This subdivision applies only with respect to assignments on or after the effective date of this subdivision.(c) Any person or entity who in any way acts on behalf of, or in place of, any party of interest with respect to filing a claim for any excess proceeds shall submit proof with the claim that the amount and source of excess proceeds have been disclosed to the party of interest and that the party of interest has been advised of their right to file a claim for the excess proceeds on their own behalf directly with the county at no cost.(d) The claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no sooner than one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser, and if the excess proceeds have been claimed by any party of interest as provided herein, the excess proceeds shall be distributed on order of the board of supervisors to the parties of interest who have claimed the excess proceeds in the order of priority set forth in subdivisions (a) and (b). For the purposes of this article, parties of interest and their order of priority are:(A) First, lienholders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser in the order of their priority.(B) Second, any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser.(2)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if the board of supervisors has been petitioned to rescind the tax sale pursuant to Section 3731, any excess proceeds shall not be distributed to the parties of interest as provided by paragraph (1) sooner than one year following the date the board of supervisors determines the tax sale should not be rescinded, and only if the person who petitioned the board of supervisors pursuant to Section 3731 has not commenced a proceeding in court pursuant to Section 3725.(B) If a proceeding has been commenced in a court pursuant to Section 3725, any excess proceeds shall not be distributed to the parties of interest as provided by paragraph (1) until a final court order is issued.(f) In the event that a person with title of record is deceased at the time of the distribution of the excess proceeds, the heirs may submit an affidavit pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 13100) of Part 1 of Division 8 of the Probate Code, to support their claim for excess proceeds.(g) Any action or proceeding to review the decision of the board of supervisors, or the county officer to whom the board delegated authority pursuant to Section 4675.1, to accept or deny the claim shall be commenced within 90 days after the date of that decision of the board of supervisors or the county officer.Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 4675
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 123 (AB 3288),s 2, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by Stats 2022 ch 451 (SB 1494),s 8, eff. 1/1/2023.Amended by Stats 2020 ch 370 (SB 1371),s 260, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 258 (SB 789),s 4, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 501 (AB 2257),s 2, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 352 (SB 948),s 6, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended by Stats 2003 ch 199 (SB 1063),s 12, eff. 1/1/2004.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.