Except as provided in Sections 423.7 and 423.8, when valuing enforceably restricted open-space land, other than land used for the production of timber for commercial purposes, the county assessor shall not consider sales data on lands, whether or not enforceably restricted, but shall value these lands by the capitalization of income method in the following manner:
For the purposes of this section, income shall be determined in accordance with rules and regulations issued by the board and with this section and shall be the difference between revenue and expenditures. Revenue shall be the amount of money or money's worth, including any cash rent or its equivalent, which the land can be expected to yield to an owner-operator annually on the average from any use of the land permitted under the terms by which the land is enforceably restricted, including, but not limited to, that from the production of salt and from typical crops grown in the area during a typical rotation period, as evidenced by historic cropping patterns and agricultural commodities grown. When the land is planted to fruit-bearing or nut-bearing trees, vines, bushes, or perennial plants, the revenue shall not be less than the land would be expected to yield to an owner-operator from other typical crops grown in the area during a typical rotation period, as evidenced by historic cropping patterns and agricultural commodities grown. Proceeds from the sale of the land being valued shall not be included in the revenue from the land.
Expenditures shall be any outlay or average annual allocation of money or money's worth that has been charged against the revenue received during the period used in computing that revenue. Those expenditures to be charged against revenue shall be only those that are ordinary and necessary in the production and maintenance of the revenue for that period. Expenditures shall not include depletion charges, debt retirement, interest on funds invested in the land, interest on funds invested in trees and vines valued as land as provided by Section 429, property taxes, corporation income taxes, or corporation franchise taxes based on income. When the income used is from operating the land being valued or from operating comparable land, amounts shall be excluded from the income to provide a fair return on capital investment in operating assets other than the land, to amortize depreciable property, and to fairly compensate the owner-operator for his operating and managing services.
In determining the 1975 base year value under Article XIII A of the California Constitution for any parcel for comparison, the county may charge a contractholder a fee limited to the reasonable costs of the determination not to exceed twenty dollars ($20) per parcel.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 423