Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 25350 - Severability in case any parts held unconstitutional(a) If any section, subdivision, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, or phrase of any provision in this division is for any reason held unconstitutional, that decision does not affect the validity of any other provision in the division. The Legislature hereby declares that it would have passed the provisions listed in this division and each chapter, section, subdivision, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, and phrase of those provisions irrespective of the fact that any one or more other sections, subdivisions, paragraphs, subparagraphs, sentences, clauses, or phrases be declared unconstitutional.(b) If any application of any provision in this division to any person, group of persons, or circumstances is found by a court to be invalid or unconstitutional, the remaining applications of that provision to all other persons and circumstances shall be severed and shall not be affected. All constitutionally valid applications of this division shall be severed from any applications that a court finds to be invalid, leaving the valid applications in force, because it is the Legislature's intent and priority that the valid applications be allowed to stand alone. Even if a reviewing court finds a provision of this division to impose an unconstitutional burden in a large or substantial fraction of relevant cases, the applications that do not present an unconstitutional burden shall be severed from the remaining applications and shall remain in force, and shall be treated as if the Legislature had enacted a statute limited to the persons, group of persons, or circumstances for which the statute's application does not present an unconstitutional burden. If any court declares or finds a provision of this division facially unconstitutional, when discrete applications of that provision can be enforced against a person, group of persons, or circumstances without violating the United States Constitution and the California Constitution, those applications shall be severed from all remaining applications of the provision, and the provision shall be interpreted as if the Legislature had enacted a provision limited to the persons, group of persons, or circumstances for which the provision's application will not violate the United States Constitution and the California Constitution.Added by Stats 2023 ch 249 (SB 2),s 7, eff. 1/1/2024.