Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 82015 - Contribution defined(a) "Contribution" means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a payment of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise to make a payment, except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received or if it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that the payment is not made for political purposes.(b) "Contribution" includes all of the following:(1) The purchase of tickets for events such as dinners, luncheons, rallies, and similar fundraising events; the candidate's own money or property used on behalf of the candidate's candidacy, other than personal funds of the candidate used to pay either a filing fee for a declaration of candidacy or a candidate statement prepared pursuant to Section 13307 of the Elections Code; the granting of discounts or rebates not extended to the public generally or the granting of discounts or rebates by television and radio stations and newspapers not extended on an equal basis to all candidates for the same office; the payment of compensation by any person for the personal services or expenses of any other person if the services are rendered or expenses incurred on behalf of a candidate or committee without payment of full and adequate consideration.(2) The transfer of anything of value received by a committee from another committee, unless full and adequate consideration is received.(3) The payment of public moneys by a state or local governmental agency for a communication to the public that satisfies both of the following: (A) The communication expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a clearly identified measure, or, taken as a whole and in context, unambiguously urges a particular result in an election.(B) The communication is made at the behest of the affected candidate or committee.(4) A payment made by a person to a multipurpose organization as defined and described in Section 84222.(5)(A) A payment made by a lobbyist or a cohabitant of a lobbyist for costs related to a fundraising event held at the home of the lobbyist, including the value of the use of the home as a fundraising event venue. A payment described in this paragraph is attributable to the lobbyist for purposes of Section 85702.(B) A payment made by a lobbying firm for costs related to a fundraising event held at the office of the lobbying firm, including the value of the use of the office as a fundraising event venue.(c) "Contribution" does not include any of the following: (1) Amounts received pursuant to an enforceable promise to the extent those amounts have been previously reported as a contribution. However, the fact that those amounts have been received shall be indicated in the appropriate campaign statement.(2) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of subdivision (b), a payment made by an occupant of a home or office for costs related to any meeting or fundraising event held in the occupant's home or office if the costs for the meeting or fundraising event are five hundred dollars ($500) or less.(3) Volunteer personal services or payments made by any individual for the individual's own travel expenses if the payments are made voluntarily without any understanding or agreement that they will be, directly or indirectly, repaid to the individual.(4) A behested payment, as defined in Section 82004.5, but only as to the behesting committee, elected officer, or member of the Public Utilities Commission.Amended by Stats 2021 ch 50 (AB 378),s 135, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by Stats 2017 ch 749 (AB 867),s 3, eff. 1/1/2018.Amended by Stats 2016 ch 86 (SB 1171),s 166, eff. 1/1/2017.Amended by Stats 2015 ch 756 (AB 1544),s 1, eff. 10/10/2015.Amended by Stats 2015 ch 303 (AB 731),s 238, eff. 1/1/2016.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 930 (SB 1441),s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 882 (AB 1673),s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 16 (SB 27),s 3, eff. 5/14/2014, op. 7/1/2014.Amended by Stats 2009 ch 363 (AB 9),s 1, eff. 1/1/2010.Amended by Stats 2008 ch 418 (SB 1772),s 1, eff. 1/1/2009.Note: This section was added on June 4, 1974, by initiative Prop. 9.