Cal. Gov. Code § 31522.3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 31522.3 - Assistant administrators and chief investment officers
(a) In a county in which the board of retirement or both the board of retirement and the board of investment have appointed personnel pursuant to Section 31522.1, the respective board or boards may elect to appoint assistant administrators and chief investment officers as provided for in this section. The positions of the assistant administrators and chief investment officers designated by the retirement board shall not be subject to county charter, civil service, or merit system rules. The persons so appointed shall be county employees and shall be included in the salary ordinance or salary resolution adopted by the board of supervisors for the compensation of county officers and employees. The assistant administrators and chief investment officers so appointed shall be directed by, shall serve at the pleasure of, and may be dismissed at the will of, the appointing board or boards. Specific charges, a statement of reasons, or good cause shall not be required as a basis for dismissal of the assistant administrators and chief investment officers by the appointing board or boards.
(b) This section shall not apply to any person who was an assistant administrator or a chief investment officer and was included in the county civil service or was subject to merit system rules on December 31, 1996.
(c) This section shall only apply to a county of the third class, a county of the eighth class, a county of the 14th class, a county of the 15th class, or a county of the 18th class, as provided by Sections 28020, 28024, 28029, 28035, 28036, and 28039.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), this section shall also apply to any county if the board of supervisors, by resolution adopted by majority vote, makes this section applicable in the county.
Ca. Gov. Code § 31522.3
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 114 (SB 1270),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 846 (AB 2863),s 2, eff. 9/30/2006.