Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 31520.1 - Number of members of board in county subject to articles 6.8 and 7.5(a) In any county subject to Articles 6.8 (commencing with Section 31639) and 7.5 (commencing with Section 31662.2), the board of retirement shall consist of nine members and one alternate, one of whom shall be the county treasurer. The second and third members of the board shall be members of the association, other than safety members, elected by those members within 30 days after the retirement system becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The fourth, fifth, sixth, and ninth members shall be qualified electors of the county who are not connected with the county government in any capacity, except one may be a supervisor, and shall be appointed by the board of supervisors. A supervisor appointed as a member of the retirement board may not serve beyond his or her term of office as supervisor. The seventh member shall be a safety member of the association elected by the safety members. The eighth member shall be a retired member elected by the retired members of the association in a manner to be determined by the board of supervisors. The alternate member shall be that candidate, if any, for the seventh member from the group under Section 31470.2 or 31470.4, or any other eligible safety member in a county if there is no eligible candidate from the groups under Sections 31470.2 and 31470.4, which is not represented by a board member who received the highest number of votes of all candidates in that group, and shall be referred to as the alternate seventh member. If there is no eligible candidate there may not be an alternate seventh member. The first person chosen as the second and fourth members shall serve for a term of two years beginning with the date the system becomes operative, the third and fifth members shall serve for a term of three years beginning with that date, and the sixth, seventh and alternate seventh members shall serve for a term of two years beginning on the date on which a retirement system established by this chapter becomes operative. The eighth and ninth members shall take office as soon as practicable for an initial term to expire concurrent with the expiration of the longest remaining term of an elected member. Thereafter, the terms of office of the elected, appointed, and alternate seventh members are three years, except as provided in Section 31523.(b) The alternate seventh member provided for by this section shall vote as a member of the board only if the second, third, seventh, or eighth member is absent from a board meeting for any cause, or if there is a vacancy with respect to the second, third, seventh, or eighth member, the alternate seventh member shall fill the vacancy until a successor qualifies. The alternate seventh member shall sit on the board in place of the seventh member if a member of the same service is before the board for determination of his or her retirement.(c) The alternate seventh member shall be entitled to both of the following:(1) The alternate seventh member shall have the same rights, privileges, responsibilities, and access to closed sessions as the second, third, seventh, and eighth member.(2) The alternate seventh member may hold positions on committees of the board independent of the second, third, seventh, or eighth member and may participate in the deliberations of the board or any of its committees to which the alternate seventh member has been appointed whether or not the second, third, seventh, or eighth member is present.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 124 (SB 203),s 1, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended by Stats 2007 ch 327 (AB 1124),s 1, eff. 1/1/2008.Amended by Stats 2003 ch 62 (SB 600),s 152, eff. 1/1/2004.Amended by Stats 2003 ch 852 (AB 1587),s 2, eff. 1/1/2004.