Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 9100 - Child developmentally disabled or mentally ill before adoption(a) If a child adopted pursuant to the law of this state shows evidence of a developmental disability or mental illness as a result of conditions existing before the adoption to an extent that the child cannot be relinquished to an adoption agency on the grounds that a plan of adoption is not currently suitable, and of which conditions the adoptive parents or parent had no knowledge or notice before the entry of the order of adoption, a petition setting forth those facts may be filed by the adoptive parents or parent with the court that granted the adoption petition. If these facts are proved to the satisfaction of the court, it may make an order setting aside the order of adoption.(b) The petition shall be filed within five years after the entry of the order of adoption.(c)(1) The court clerk shall immediately notify the department at Sacramento of the petition. Within 60 days after the notice, the department shall file a full report with the court and shall appear before the court for the purpose of representing the adopted child.(2) Notwithstanding any other law, an adoption case file, including a juvenile case file, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 827 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, may be inspected and copied by the department for the purpose of completing the duties pursuant to this subdivision.Amended by Stats 2022 ch 870 (AB 2711),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. Operative January 1, 1994.