Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 14501 - Definitions(a) As used in this chapter, "financial and compliance audit" shall be consistent with the definition provided in the "Standards for Audits of Governmental Organizations, Programs, Activities, and Functions" promulgated by the Comptroller General of the United States. Financial and compliance audits conducted under this chapter shall fulfill federal single audit requirements.(b) As used in this chapter, "compliance audit" means an audit that ascertains and verifies whether or not funds provided through apportionment, contract, or grant, either federal or state, have been properly disbursed and expended as required by law or regulation or both and includes the verification of each of the following: (1) Expenditure of funds in accordance with the local control and accountability plan adopted pursuant to Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 52059.5) of Chapter 6.1 of Part 28 of Division 4 of Title 2.(2) The reporting requirements for the sufficiency of textbooks or instructional materials, or both, as defined in Section 60119.(3) Teacher misassignments pursuant to Section 44258.9.(4) The accuracy of information reported on the School Accountability Report Card required by Section 33126. The requirements set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) and this paragraph shall be added to the audit guide requirements pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 14502.1.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 32 (AB 1808),s 19, eff. 6/27/2018.Amended by Stats 2013 ch 47 (AB 97),s 5, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by Stats 2004 ch 900 (SB 550),s 2, eff. 9/29/2004.Amended by Stats 2002 ch 1128 (AB 2834),s 2, eff. 1/1/2003.