Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1750 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Dental assistant; employer of dental assistant(a) A dental assistant is an individual who, without a license, may perform basic supportive dental procedures, as authorized by Section 1750.1 and by regulations adopted by the board, under the supervision of a licensed dentist. "Basic supportive dental procedures" are those procedures that have technically elementary characteristics, are completely reversible, and are unlikely to precipitate potentially hazardous conditions for the patient being treated.(b) The supervising licensed dentist shall be directly responsible for determining the competency of the dental assistant to perform the basic supportive dental procedures, as authorized by Section 1750.1.(c) The employer of a dental assistant shall be responsible for ensuring that the dental assistant has successfully completed a board-approved eight-hour course in infection control prior to performing any basic supportive dental procedures involving potential exposure to blood, saliva, or other potentially infectious materials.(d) The employer shall maintain evidence for the length of the employment for the dental assistant at the supervising dentist's treatment facility to verify the dental assistant has met and maintained all certification requirements as dictated by statute and regulation.(e) The employer shall inform the dental assistant of the educational requirements described in subdivision (f) to maintain employment as an unlicensed dental assistant.(f) The employer of a dental assistant shall be responsible for ensuring that the dental assistant who has been employed continuously or on an intermittent basis by that employer for one year from the date of first employment provides evidence to the employer that the dental assistant has already successfully completed, or successfully completes, all of the following within one year of the first date of employment: (1) A board-approved two-hour course in the Dental Practice Act.(2) Current certification in basic life support issued by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the American Safety and Health Institute, the American Dental Association's Continuing Education Recognition Program, or the Academy of General Dentistry's Program Approval for Continuing Education, in accordance with both of the following: (A) The dental assistant shall be responsible for maintaining current certification in basic life support to perform duties involving patients.(B) The employer of a dental assistant shall be responsible for ensuring that the dental assistant maintains certification in basic life support.(3) To perform radiographic procedures, a dental assistant shall complete a board-approved course in radiation safety. The original or a copy of the current, valid certificate issued by a board-approved radiation safety course provider shall be publicly displayed at the treatment facility where the dental assistant performs dental services.(4) To perform coronal polishing prior to licensure as a registered dental assistant, an unlicensed dental assistant shall complete a board-approved coronal polishing course and obtain a certificate of completion. Prior to taking the coronal polishing course, the dental assistant shall provide evidence to the course provider of having completed a board-approved eight-hour course in infection control and a current, valid certification in basic life support. (A) Coronal polishing performed pursuant to this paragraph shall be performed under the direct supervision and pursuant to the order, control, and full professional responsibility of a licensed dentist, who shall, at minimum, evaluate each patient after coronal polishing procedures are performed by the dental assistant.(B) The original or a copy of the current, valid certificate issued by a board-approved coronal polishing course provider shall be publicly displayed at the treatment facility where the dental assistant performs dental services.Ca. Bus. and Prof. Code § 1750
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 483 (SB 1453),s 48, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 703 (SB 1491),s 16, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2008 ch 499 (AB 2637),s 6, eff. 1/1/2009.Amended by Stats 2007 ch 588 (SB 1048),s 7, eff. 1/1/2008.Amended by Stats 2005 ch 621 (SB 1111),s 4, eff. 1/1/2006Added by Stats 2004 ch 667 (SB 1546), s 6, eff. 1/1/2005, op. 1/1/2007.Amended by Stats 2004 ch 667 (SB 1546), s 5, eff. 1/1/2005.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.