Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 1701.1
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1701.1 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Causes or creates risk of bodily harm, etc.; conspiracy; aiding or abetting
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 1700 and 1701, a person who willfully, under circumstances or conditions that cause or create risk of bodily harm, serious physical or mental illness, or death, practices or attempts to practice, or advertises or holds themselves out as practicing dentistry without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, and unsuspended certificate, license, registration, or permit as provided in this chapter, or without being authorized to perform that act pursuant to a certificate, license, registration, or permit obtained in accordance with some other provision of law, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment.
(b) A person who conspires with or aids and abets another to commit any act described in subdivision (a) is guilty of a public offense and subject to the punishment described in subdivision (a).
(c) The board may post an administrative citation issued pursuant to Section 148 on the board's internet website for an offense described in subdivisions (a) and (b).
(d) The remedy provided in this section shall not preclude any other remedy provided by law.
Ca. Bus. and Prof. Code § 1701.1
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 483 (SB 1453),s 38, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 68, eff. 6/30/2011.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 15 (AB 109),s 9, eff. 4/4/2011, but operative no earlier than October 1, 2011, and only upon creation of a community corrections grant program to assist in implementing this act and upon an appropriation to fund the grant program.
Amended by Stats 2007 ch 588 (SB 1048),s 4, eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 447 (AB 2056), s 3, eff. 1/1/2005.
Added October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 1308) (Chapter 655).
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.