Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-330 - Disposition - Delinquency - Alternatives(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may enter an order making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the juvenile: (1)(A) Transfer legal custody of the juvenile to any licensed agency responsible for the care of delinquent 
* * *
in support of such a placement in the order.(b) The court shall also specify in its recommendation whether it is requesting a division aftercare plan upon the juvenile's release from the division.(c) A court may not commit a juvenile to the division if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of only a misdemeanor offense unless the:(1) Juvenile is determined to be moderate risk or high risk by the validated risk assessment; and(2) Court makes specific findings as to the factors considered for the disposition to be in the juvenile's best interest.(d) A court may not commit a juvenile to the division if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of only a misdemeanor offense and the juvenile is determined to be low risk by the validated risk assessment.(iv) A circuit court committing a juvenile to the division under subdivision (a)(1)(B)(iii) of this section shall make written findings and consider the following factors in making its determination to commit the juvenile to the division:(a) The previous history of the juvenile, including without limitation whether: (1) The juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and, if so, whether the offense was against a person or property; and(2) Any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence exist;(b) Whether the circuit court has previously offered less restrictive programs or services to the juvenile and whether there are less restrictive programs or services available to the court that are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile before the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;(c) Written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history; and(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the circuit court.(v) Upon receipt of an order of commitment with recommendations for placement, the division shall consider the recommendations of the committing court in placing a juvenile in a youth services facility or a community-based program.(vi) Upon receipt of an order of commitment, the division or its contracted provider or designee shall prepare a written treatment plan that:(a) States the treatment plan for the juvenile, including the types of programs and services that will be provided to the juvenile;(b) States the anticipated length of the juvenile's commitment;(c)(1) States recommendations as to the most appropriate post-commitment placement for the juvenile.(2) If the juvenile cannot return to the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian because of child maltreatment, which includes the parent's, guardian's, or custodian's refusing to take responsibility for the juvenile, the division shall immediately contact the Office of Chief Counsel of the Department of Human Services.(3) The Office of Chief Counsel of the Department of Human Services shall petition the committing court to determine the issue of custody of the juvenile;(d) States any post-commitment community-based services that will be offered to the juvenile and to his or her family by the division or the community-based provider;(e)(1) Outlines an aftercare plan, if recommended, including specific terms and conditions required of the juvenile and the community-based provider.(2) If the juvenile progresses in treatment and an aftercare plan is no longer recommended or the terms of the aftercare plan need to be amended as a result of treatment changes, any change in the terms of the aftercare plan and conditions shall be provided in writing and shall be explained to the juvenile.(3) The terms and conditions shall be provided also to the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile's attorney, and to the juvenile's legal parent, guardian, or custodian by the division or its designee before the juvenile's release from the division.(4) All aftercare terms shall be provided to the committing court; and(f)(1) The treatment plan shall be filed with the committing court no later than thirty (30) days from the date of the commitment order or before the juvenile's release, whichever is sooner.(2) A copy of the written treatment plan shall be provided and shall be explained to the juvenile.(3) A copy shall be provided to the prosecutor, the juvenile's attorney, and to the juvenile's legal parent, guardian, or custodian and shall be filed in the court files of any circuit court where a dependency-neglect or family in need of services case concerning that juvenile is pending.(C) This transfer of custody shall not include placement of adjudicated delinquents into the custody of the Department of Human Services for the purpose of foster care except as under the Child Maltreatment Act, § 12-18-101 et seq.;(2) Order the juvenile or members of the juvenile's family to submit to physical, psychiatric, or psychological evaluations;(3) Grant permanent custody to an individual upon proof that the parent or guardian from whom the juvenile has been removed has not complied with the orders of the court and that no further services or periodic reviews are required;(4)(A) Place the juvenile on probation under those conditions and limitations that the court may prescribe pursuant to § 9-27-339(a).(B)(i) In addition, the court shall have the right as a term of probation to require the juvenile to attend school or make satisfactory progress toward attaining a high school equivalency diploma approved by the Adult Education Section.(ii) The court shall have the right to revoke probation if the juvenile fails to regularly attend school or if satisfactory progress toward attaining a high school equivalency diploma approved by the Adult
* * *