Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-330 - Disposition - Delinquency - Alternatives(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may enter an order making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the juvenile: (1)(A) Transfer legal custody of the juvenile to any licensed agency responsible for the care of delinquent juveniles or to a relative or other individual.(B)(i) Commit the juvenile to the Division of Youth Services using the validated risk assessment system for Arkansas juvenile offenders selected by the Juvenile Judges Committee of the Arkansas Judicial Council with the division and distributed and administered by the Administrative Office of the Courts.(ii)(a) The validated risk assessment system selected by the Juvenile Judges Committee of the Arkansas Judicial Council with the division shall be: (1) The only validated risk assessment used by courts for commitment;(2) Used throughout the state; and(3) Applied to all commitment decisions for all juvenile offenders.(b) The validated risk assessment may be changed to another validated risk assessment system by the Juvenile Judges Committee of the Arkansas Judicial Council with the division.(iii)(a) In an order of commitment, the court may recommend that a juvenile be placed in a treatment program or community-based program instead of a youth services center and shall make specific findings in support of such a placement in the order.(b) The court shall also specify in its recommendation whether it is requesting a division aftercare plan upon the juvenile's release from the division.(c) A court may not commit a juvenile to the division if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of only a misdemeanor offense unless the:(1) Juvenile is determined to be moderate risk or high risk by the validated risk assessment; and(2) Court makes specific findings as to the factors considered for the disposition to be in the juvenile's best interest.(d) A court may not commit a juvenile to the division if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of only a misdemeanor offense and the juvenile is determined to be low risk by the validated risk assessment.(iv) A circuit court committing a juvenile to the division under subdivision (a)(1)(B)(iii) of this section shall make written findings and consider the following factors in making its determination to commit the juvenile to the division:(a) The previous history of the juvenile, including without limitation whether: (1) The juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and, if so, whether the offense was against a person or property; and(2) Any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence exist;(b) Whether the circuit court has previously offered less restrictive programs or services to the juvenile and whether there are less restrictive programs or services available to the court that are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile before the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;(c) Written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history; and(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the circuit
* * *