Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-330 - Disposition - Delinquency - Alternatives(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may enter an order making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the juvenile: (1)(A) Transfer legal custody of the juvenile to any licensed agency responsible for the care of delinquent 
* * *
or the guardian;(9) Order that the juvenile and his or her parent, both parents, or the guardian perform court-approved volunteer service in the community designed to contribute to the rehabilitation of the juvenile or to the ability of the parent or guardian to provide proper parental care and supervision of the juvenile, not to exceed one hundred sixty (160) hours;(10)(A) Order that the parent, both parents, or the guardian of the juvenile attend a court-approved parental responsibility training program if available.(B) The court may make reasonable orders requiring proof of completion of the training program within a certain time period and payment of a fee covering the cost of the training program.(C) The court may provide that any violation of such orders shall subject the parent, both parents, or the guardian to the contempt sanctions of the court;(11)(A)(i) Order that the juvenile remain in a juvenile detention facility for an indeterminate period not to exceed ninety (90) days.(ii) The court may further order that the juvenile be eligible for work release or to attend school or other educational or vocational training.(B) The juvenile detention facility shall afford opportunities for education, recreation, and other rehabilitative services to adjudicated delinquents;(12) Place the juvenile on residential detention with electronic monitoring, either in the juvenile's home or in another facility as ordered by the court;(13)(A) Order the parent, both parents, or the guardian of any juvenile adjudicated delinquent and committed to a youth services center, detained in a juvenile detention facility, or placed on electronic monitoring to be liable for the cost of the commitment, detention, or electronic monitoring.(B)(i) The court shall take into account the financial ability of the parent, both parents, or the guardian to pay for the commitment, detention, or electronic monitoring.(ii) The court shall take into account the past efforts of the parent, both parents, or the guardian to correct the delinquent juvenile's conduct.(iii) If the parent is a noncustodial parent, the court shall take into account the opportunity the parent has had to correct the delinquent juvenile's conduct.(iv) The court shall take into account any other factors the court deems relevant;(14) When a juvenile is committed to a youth services center or detained in a juvenile detention facility and the juvenile is covered by private health insurance, order the parent or guardian to provide information on the juvenile's health insurance coverage, including a copy of the health insurance policy and the pharmacy card when available, to the juvenile detention center or youth services center that has physical custody of the juvenile; or(15)(A) Order the Department of Finance and
* * *
of the parent, both parents, or the guardian to correct the delinquent juvenile's conduct.(ii)(a) The court shall take into account whether the parent is a noncustodial parent.(b) The court may take into consideration the opportunity the parent has had to correct the delinquent juvenile's conduct.(iii) The court shall take into account any other factors the court deems relevant.(2) If the juvenile is placed on probation, any restitution ordered under this section may be a condition of the probation.(e) When an order of restitution is entered, it may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions, and it shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the persons and entities the order of restitution is directed upon in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action.(f)(1) The judgment entered by the court may be in favor of the state, the victim, or any other appropriate beneficiary.(2) The judgment may be discharged by a settlement between the parties ordered to pay restitution and the beneficiaries of the judgment.(g) The court shall determine priority among multiple beneficiaries on the basis of the seriousness of the harm each suffered, their other resources, and other equitable factors.(h) If more than one (1) juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of an offense for which there is a judgment under this section, the juveniles are jointly and severally liable for the judgment, unless the court determines otherwise.(i)(1) A judgment under this section does not bar a remedy available in a civil action under other law.(2) A payment under this section must be credited against a money judgment obtained by the beneficiary of the payment in a civil action.(3) A determination under this section and the fact that payment was or was not ordered or made are not admissible in evidence in a civil action and do not affect the merits of the civil action.(j) If a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent as an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender, the court shall enter the following dispositions: (1) Order any of the juvenile delinquency dispositions authorized by this section; and(2) Suspend the imposition of an adult sentence pending court review.Amended by Act 2019, No. 189,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2020.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2194, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2015, No. 1115,§ 22, eff. 7/22/2015Acts 1989, No. 273, § 29; 1991, No. 763, § 1; 1993, No. 1227, § 4; 1994 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 61, § 1; 1994 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 62, § 1; 1995, No. 533, § 9; 1995, No. 779, § 1; 1995, No. 798, § 1; 1995, No. 1261, § 14; 1995, No. 1335, § 1; 1995, No. 1337, § 5; 1997, No. 1118, § 3; 1999, No. 1192, § 19; 1999, No. 1340, §§ 15, 16; 2003, No. 1166, § 16; 2003, No. 1319, § 17; 2003, No.
* * *