Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-316 - Right to counsel(a)(1) In delinquency and family-in-need-of-services cases, a juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the law enforcement official taking a juvenile into custody, by the intake officer at the initial intake interview, and by the court at the juvenile's first appeara
* * *
and deposited into a special fund to be known as the "juvenile representation fund".(4) The court may direct that money from this fund be used in providing counsel for juveniles under this section in delinquency or family-in-need-of-services cases and indigent parents or guardians in dependency-neglect cases as provided by subsection (h) of this section.(5) Any money remaining in the fund at the end of the fiscal year shall not revert to any other fund but shall carry over into the next fiscal year in the juvenile representation fund.(c) If counsel is not retained for the juvenile or it does not appear that counsel will be retained, counsel shall be appointed to represent the juvenile at all appearances before the court unless the right to counsel is waived in writing as set forth in § 9-27-317.(d) In a proceeding in which the judge determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that the proceeding may result in the juvenile's commitment to an institution in which the freedom of the juvenile would be curtailed and counsel has not been retained for the juvenile, the court shall appoint counsel for the juvenile.(e) Appointment of counsel shall be made at a time sufficiently in advance of the court appearance to allow adequate preparation by appointed counsel and adequate consultation between the appointed counsel and the client.(f)(1) The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem who shall meet standards and qualifications established by the Supreme Court to represent the best interest of the juvenile when a dependency-neglect petition is filed or when an emergency ex parte order is entered in a dependency-neglect case, whichever occurs earlier.(2) The court may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the best interest of a juvenile involved in any case before the court and shall consider the juvenile's best interest in determining whether to appoint an attorney ad litem.(3) Each attorney ad litem shall: (A) File written motions, responses, or objections at all stages of the proceedings when necessary to protect the best interest of the juvenile;(B) Attend all hearings and participate in all telephone conferences with the court unless excused by the court; and(C) Present witnesses and exhibits when necessary to protect the juvenile's best interest.(4) An attorney ad litem shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile's case, including, but not limited to, school records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and records, including those maintained electronically and in the case management system, of the Department of Human Services relating to the juvenile and his or her family to the extent permitted by federal law.(5)(A) An attorney ad litem shall represent the best interest of the
* * *
records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and department records, including those maintained electronically and in the Children's Reporting and Information System, to the extent permitted by federal law.(5) A court-appointed special advocate is not a party to the case to which he or she is assigned and shall not call witnesses or examine witnesses.(6) A court-appointed special advocate shall not be liable for damages for personal injury or property damage pursuant to the Arkansas Volunteer Immunity Act, § 16-6-101 et seq.(7) Except as provided in this subsection, a court-appointed special advocate shall not disclose any confidential information or reports to anyone except as ordered by the court or otherwise provided by law.(h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings.(B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from a parent or custodian:(i) The parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have the right to be appointed counsel; and(ii) The court may appoint an attorney to a:(a)(1) Noncustodial parent if the court determines that the noncustodial parent has demonstrated a significant custodial relationship with the juvenile.(2) A determination that the noncustodial parent has demonstrated a significant custodial relationship with the juvenile shall be made at the first appearance of the noncustodial parent in the matter; or(b)(1) Putative parent if the putative parent has demonstrated significant contact with the juvenile and the court finds the rights of the putative parent have attached.(2) A determination on whether the rights of the putative parent have attached shall be made at the first appearance of the putative parent in the matter.(3) Counsel shall not be appointed to a putative parent if the: (A) Court finds that the putative parent has not demonstrated significant contact with the juvenile;(B) Court finds that the rights of the putative parent have not attached; or(C) The putative parent does not appear in the matter.(4) If a putative parent fails to demonstrate significant contacts with the juvenile, the court shall inform the putative parent on the following: (A) How to be considered a parent under the Arkansas Juvenile Code of 1989, § 9-27-301 et seq.;(B) The eligibility requirements for being appointed counsel; and(C) The process for requesting the appointment of counsel if the putative parent meets the eligibility requirements for being appointed counsel.(C) Counsel shall not be appointed to a party in a dependency-neglect proceeding unless:(i) The court finds that the parent, putative parent, or custodian of the juvenile is indigent; and(ii) Counsel is requested by the parent,
* * *