Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-316 - Right to counsel(a)(1) In delinquency and family-in-need-of-services cases, a juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the law enforcement official taking a juvenile into custody, by the intake officer at the initial intake interview, and by the court at the juvenile's first appeara
* * *
the juvenile's best interest in determining whether to appoint an attorney ad litem.(3) Each attorney ad litem shall: (A) File written motions, responses, or objections at all stages of the proceedings when necessary to protect the best interest of the juvenile;(B) Attend all hearings and participate in all telephone conferences with the court unless excused by the court; and(C) Present witnesses and exhibits when necessary to protect the juvenile's best interest.(4) An attorney ad litem shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile's case, including, but not limited to, school records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and records, including those maintained electronically and in the case management system, of the Department of Human Services relating to the juvenile and his or her family to the extent permitted by federal law.(5)(A) An attorney ad litem shall represent the best interest of the juvenile.(B) If the juvenile's wishes differ from the attorney's determination of the juvenile's best interest, the attorney ad litem shall communicate the juvenile's wishes to the court in addition to presenting his or her determination of the juvenile's best interest.(g)(1) The court may appoint a volunteer court-appointed special advocate from a program that shall meet all state and national court-appointed special advocate standards to advocate for the best interest of juveniles in dependency-neglect proceedings.(2) No court-appointed special advocate shall be assigned a case before: (A) Completing a training program in compliance with National CASA/GAL Association for Children and state standards; and(B) Being approved by the local court-appointed special advocate program, which will include appropriate criminal background and child abuse registry checks.(3) Each court-appointed special advocate shall:(A)(i) Investigate the case to which he or she is assigned to provide independent factual information to the court through the attorney ad litem, court testimony, or court reports.(ii) The court-appointed special advocate may testify if called as a witness.(iii) When the court-appointed special advocate prepares a written report for the court, the advocate shall provide all parties or the attorney of record with a copy of the written report seven (7) business days before the relevant hearing; and(B) Monitor the case to which he or she is assigned to ensure compliance with the court's orders.(4) Upon presentation of an order of appointment, a court-appointed special advocate shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile's case, including, but not limited to, school records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and
* * *
fees and expenses for court-appointed representation after review by the court of an affidavit of financial means completed and verified by the parent or custodian and a determination by the court of an ability to pay.(B)(i) All moneys collected by the clerk under this subsection shall be retained by the clerk and deposited into a special fund to be known as the "Juvenile Court Representation Fund".(ii) The court may direct that money from the fund be used in providing counsel for indigent parents or custodians at the trial level in dependency-neglect proceedings.(iii) Upon a determination of indigency and a finding by the court that the fund does not have sufficient funds to pay reasonable attorney's fees and expenses incurred at the trial court level and state funds have been exhausted, the court may order the county to pay these reasonable fees and expenses until the state provides funding for counsel.(6)(A) Appointment of counsel shall be made at a time sufficiently in advance of the court appearance to allow adequate preparation by appointed counsel and adequate consultation between the appointed counsel and the client.(B)(i) When the first appearance before the court is an emergency hearing to remove custody under § 9-27-315, parents shall be appointed a parent counsel in a timely manner for meaningful representation until eligibility for appointed counsel is determined by the court under subdivision (h)(1)(B) of this section.(ii) If in the interest of time or availability of qualified parent counsel it becomes necessary for a provisional parent counsel or counsel other than the parent counsel originally appointed under subdivision (h)(1)(B) of this section, a substitute parent counsel shall be appointed.(7) The attorney for the parent or custodian shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile's case, including without limitation school records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and department records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, including those maintained electronically and in the Children's Reporting and Information System, to which the parent or custodian is entitled under state and federal law.(8)(A) In all cases where a court has determined that appointed counsel for an indigent parent or custodian is necessary under this subsection, the court shall appoint counsel in compliance with federal law and Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 15.(B) When a court orders payment of funds for parent counsel on behalf of an indigent parent or custodian from a state contract, the court shall make written findings in the appointment order in compliance with this section.Amended by Act 2023, No. 363,§ 31, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by Act 2021, No. 815,§ 1, eff.
* * *