Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-316 - Right to counsel(a)(1) In delinquency and family-in-need-of-services cases, a juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the law enforcement official taking a juvenile into custody, by the intake officer at the initial intake interview, and by the court at the juvenile's first appeara
* * *
Children and state standards; and(B) Being approved by the local court-appointed special advocate program, which will include appropriate criminal background and child abuse registry checks.(3) Each court-appointed special advocate shall:(A)(i) Investigate the case to which he or she is assigned to provide independent factual information to the court through the attorney ad litem, court testimony, or court reports.(ii) The court-appointed special advocate may testify if called as a witness.(iii) When the court-appointed special advocate prepares a written report for the court, the advocate shall provide all parties or the attorney of record with a copy of the written report seven (7) business days before the relevant hearing; and(B) Monitor the case to which he or she is assigned to ensure compliance with the court's orders.(4) Upon presentation of an order of appointment, a court-appointed special advocate shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile's case, including, but not limited to, school records, medical records, all court records relating to the juvenile and his or her family, and department records, including those maintained electronically and in the Children's Reporting and Information System, to the extent permitted by federal law.(5) A court-appointed special advocate is not a party to the case to which he or she is assigned and shall not call witnesses or examine witnesses.(6) A court-appointed special advocate shall not be liable for damages for personal injury or property damage pursuant to the Arkansas Volunteer Immunity Act, § 16-6-101 et seq.(7) Except as provided in this subsection, a court-appointed special advocate shall not disclose any confidential information or reports to anyone except as ordered by the court or otherwise provided by law.(h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings.(B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from a parent or custodian:(i) The parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have the right to be appointed counsel; and(ii) The court may appoint an attorney to a:(a)(1) Noncustodial parent if the court determines that the noncustodial parent has demonstrated a significant custodial relationship with the juvenile.(2) A determination that the noncustodial parent has demonstrated a significant custodial relationship with the juvenile shall be made at the first appearance of the noncustodial parent in the matter; or(b)(1) Putative parent if the putative parent has demonstrated significant contact with the juvenile and the court finds the rights of the putative parent have attached.(2) A determination on whether the rights of the putative parent have attached shall be made at the first appearance of the putative parent in the matter.(3) Counsel shall not be appointed to a putative parent if the: (A) Court finds that the putative parent has not demonstrated significant contact with the juvenile;(B) Court finds that the rights of the putative parent have not attached; or(C) The putative parent does not appear in the matter.(4) If a putative parent fails to demonstrate significant contacts with the juvenile, the court shall inform the putative parent on the following: (A) How to be considered a parent under the Arkansas Juvenile Code of 1989, § 9-27-301 et seq.;(B) The eligibility requirements for being appointed counsel; and(C) The process for requesting the appointment of counsel if the putative parent meets the eligibility requirements for being appointed counsel.(C) Counsel shall not be appointed to a party in a dependency-neglect proceeding unless:(i) The court finds that the parent,
* * *