Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 7-6-228 - Campaign signs and materials(a) A candidate may retain campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials that:(1) Were purchased by the campaign;(2) Were reported on the appropriate contribution and expenditure report for the campaign at the time of the purchase; and(3) Are retained for use in a future campaign by the same candidate.(b) A candidate: (1) May reuse the campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials under subsection (a) of this section in future campaigns; and(2) Is not required to list the campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials under subsection (a) of this section in future reports filed under this subchapter.(c)(1)(A) Campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials shall clearly contain the words "Paid for by" followed by the name of the candidate, committee, or person who paid for the campaign sign, campaign literature, or other printed campaign materials.(B) The candidate printing the campaign sign, campaign literature, or other printed campaign materials shall be responsible for including the language required by subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section.(C) When the printed campaign material is a two-sided sign, the "Paid for by" language required by this subsection shall appear on both sides of the sign.(2) Subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section applies only to campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials created by or sponsored by a political candidate, the campaign of a political candidate, a political action committee, or an independent expenditure committee.Amended by Act 2023, No. 307,§ 7, eff. 11/1/2023.Amended by Act 2021, No. 755,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2019, No. 1058,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2017, No. 787,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2017.Added by Act 2015, No. 1280,§ 10, eff. 4/8/2015.